Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2002.tde-10042003-172005
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Elisa Fernandes de Souza Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Prada, Irvênia Luiza de Santis (President)
Liberti, Edson Aparecido
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Pinto, Maria das Graças Farias
Souza, Wilson Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Inervação do diafragma de ovinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Diafragma animal
Ovinos
Sistema nervoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados em 30 diafragmas de ovinos (Ovis aries - Linnaeus, 1758) da raça Santa Inês, a origem, divisão e distribuição dos nervos frênicos direito e esquerdo, bem como a participação de outros nervos na inervação do diafragma. Mediante fixação e dissecação das peças foi observado que os nervos frênicos originam-se mais freqüentemente a partir dos ramos ventrais do quinto (C5) e sexto (C6) nervos espinhais cervicais tanto à direita (46,67%) como à esquerda (43,33%). Os nervos frênicos terminam mais constantemente em tronco lombocostal e ramo esternal à direita (40,00%) e em ramos lombar, costal e esternal à esquerda (36,68%). Os ramos lombares dos nervos frênicos inervam à esquerda (96,67%) somente o pilar homolateral do diafragma e à direita (50,00%) fornecem também filetes à veia cava caudal. Os ramos costais dos nervos frênicos inervam à esquerda (90,00%) e à direita (76,67%) somente as regiões dorsal e ventral da pars costalis. Os ramos esternais dos nervos frênicos inervam à direita (100,00%) e à esquerda (83,33%) somente a pars sternalis e a região ventral da pars costalis do mesmo lado. Os nervos intercostais (VIII ao XII pares - 63,33%) contribuem na inervação do diafragma de ovinos da raça Santa Inês.
Title in English
Innervation of the diaphragm of ovines
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Animal diaphragm
Nervous system
Ovines
Abstract in English
There were studied 30 diaphragms of ovines from Santa Inês race, their origin, division and the arrangement of the right and left phrenic nerves, as well as the participation of other nerves in the innervation of diaphragm. By fixing and dissecting pieces, it was registered that phrenic neves frequently come from the ventral branches of the fifth (C5) and sixth (C6) cervical spinal nerves as at right (46,67%) as at left (43,33%). The phrenic nerves often result in a lumbocostal trunk and esternal branch at right (40,00%) and in lumbar, costal and esternal branches at left (36,68%). The lumbar branches of phrenic nerves innervate frequently at left (96,67%) only the homolateral pillar of the diaphragma and at right (50,00%) give fillets to vena cava caudalis. The costal branches of phrenic nerves innervate at left (90,00%) and at right (76,67%) only the dorsal and ventral regions of the pars costalis. The esternal branches of the phrenic nerves innervate at right (100,00%) and at left (83,33%) only the pars sternalis and the ventral region of the pars costalis at the same side. The intercostal nerves (VIII to XII pairs - 63,33%) contribute to innervate the diaphragm of ovines of Santa Inês race.