Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2012.tde-09102012-110428
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Karaccas de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Miglino, Maria Angélica (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Kfoury Junior, José Roberto
Valle, Cristiane Macedo Del Rio do
Vidotti, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Estudo histomorfofuncional de fígado de primatas (Callithrix jacchus) criados em cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Callithrix jacchus
Colágeno
Fígado
Glicogênio
Reticulina
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sagui-de tufo-branco (Callithrix jacchus) vem sendo utilizado como modelo experimental em inúmeras pesquisas. Entretanto, características anatômicas e fisiológicas dessa espécie são pouco conhecidas. O propósito do estudo foi avaliar microscopicamente o fígado de Callithrix jacchus criados em cativeiro. Neste estudo utilizou 31 saguis-do-tufo-branco do Centro de Primatas da Alemanha. Após a eutanásia, os fígados foram resfriados, dissecados, mensurados e rocessados por meio de técnicas histológicas. As colorações Hematoxilina e Eosina, Picrossírius, Fucsina Ácida, Gordon & Sweet´s e o Ácido Periódico de Schiff (PAS) foram usadas para observar respectivamente o arranjo do parênquima hepático, colágeno, reticulina e glicogênio. As mensurações foram organizadas em grupos conforme o sexo, a idade e o exame. A idade dos animais foi de 4,3±2,4 anos. A massa corpórea foi de 427±66g, com diferença significativa nos grupos exames. A massa do fígado foi 25,6±13,1g. O fígado de Callithrix jacchus apresenta lóbulos hepáticos pouco definidos. Os hepatócitos apresentaram-se poliédricos, mono ou binucleados. O colágeno estava nos capilares sinusóides, no espaço porta-hepático e na veia centrolobular, com valor de 6,59±3,66% (Picrossirius) e 5,89±3,37% (Fucsina Ácida). A reticulina mostrouse presente principalmente nos capilares sinusóides, com valor de 18,86±6,47%. O glicogênio estava distribuído ao longo do lóbulo hepático e com concentrações próximas à veia centrolobular, com valor de 23,92±7,72%. A alimentação e hábitos em cativeiro podem interferir no aumento de massa e no desenvolvimento de doenças. O parênquima hepático de Callithrix jacchus não apresentou grandes alterações nos diferentes grupos formados, além de se assemelhar a de outras espécies, o que reforça o uso dessa espécie como modelo experimental.
Title in English
Histomorphofunctional study in liver from captive Callithrix jacchus primates.
Keywords in English
Callithrix jacchus
Collagen
Glycogen
Liver
Reticulin
Abstract in English
The marmoset-white stuff (Callithrix jacchus) has been used as an experimental model in many studies. However, anatomical and physiological characteristics of this species are poorly known. The purpose of this study was to evaluate microscopically the liver of captive Callithrix jacchus. Thirty one Callithrix jacchus from Primate Center in Germany were studied. After euthanasia, livers were cooled, dissected, measured and processed by histological techniques. The hematoxylin and eosin staining, Picrosirius, Acid Fuchsin, Gordon & Sweet's and periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) were used respectively to observe the arrangement of the hepatic parenchyma, collagen, reticulin and glycogen. The data collected were organized into groups according to sex, age and examination. The average age of the animals was 4.3±2.4 years. The average body weight was 427±66g, with a significant difference in the groups exams. The average mass of the liver was 25.6±13.1g. Despite Callithrix jacchus presented liver lobe, it was not well defined. Morphologically the hepatocytes were polyhedral, mono or binucleate. The collagen was in the sinusoidal capillaries in the portal space and the hepatic central vein, with a value of 6.59±3.66% (Picrosirius) and 5.89±3.37% (Acid Fuchsin). The reticulin was present mainly in the capillary sinusoids, with a concentration of 18.86±6.47%. The glycogen was distributed throughout the liver lobule and near the central vein, with a value of 23.92±7.72%. The feeding habits can interfere with the increase in mass and in the occurrence of disease on captive animals. The hepatic parenchyma of Callithrix jacchus showed no major changes in the different groups of this study. Additionally the hepatic parenchyma of Callithrix jacchus resembles other species, which reinforces the use of this species as an experimental model.