Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-08112013-115255
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Campos Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Selma Maria de Almeida (President)
Guimarães, Marcelo Alcindo de Barros Vaz
Marques, Otavio Augusto Vuolo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliações ultrassonográficas dos ciclos reprodutivos das serpentes Boidae Neotropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Folículos
Reprodução animal
Sazonal
Serpentes
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe pouca informação a respeito do desenvolvimento reprodutivo das serpentes Neotropicais da família Boidae. Este trabalho descreve por meio de avaliações ultrassonográficas os ciclos reprodutivos nas estações do ano (primavera, verão, outono e inverno), de exemplares das seguintes espécies: Eunectes murinus, Boa constrictor constrictor, Corallus hortulanus e Epicrates cenchria pertencentes ao acervo do Museu Biológico do Instituto Butantan. E. murinus e B. c. constrictor apresentaram vitelogênese primária prolongada, com duração de um ano, em todas as estações. A vitelogênese secundária ocorreu na primavera e no verão em E. murinus e B. c. constrictor, em todas as estações em C. hortulanus, e no inverno e primavera em E. cenchria. Houve reabsorção folicular nas quatro espécies. Cópula foi observada no inverno em B. c. constrictor e E. cenchria, e na primavera em C. hortulanus. Eunectes murinus necessita de agregações reprodutivas e E. cenchria, de ritual de combate entre os machos para ovulação e fecundação, e posteriormente gestação. Nascimentos ocorreram no verão, em B. c. constrictor e E. cenchria, e no inverno, em C. hortulanus. Ovos atrésicos foram eliminados no parto em B. c. constrictor e C. hortulanus. Houve reabsorção uterina de ovos inférteis em C. hortulanus. O tamanho da ninhada foi maior em Boa c. constrictor do que em C. hortulanus e E. cenchria. Nos machos, houve aumento de testículo na época de cópula em B. c. constrictor e E. cenchria. A ultrassonografia demonstrou ser uma técnica de diagnóstico segura e não invasiva para estudar os ciclos reprodutivos.
Title in English
Sonographic evaluations of the reproductive cycles of the snakes Neotropical Boidae
Keywords in English
Animal reproduction
Follicles
Seasonal
Snakes
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
There is little information about to the phases of the reproductive development of Neotropical snakes of Boidae family. This paper describes by sonographic evaluations the reproductive cycles along the seasons (spring, summer, autumn and, winter), of specimens of: Eunectes murinus, Boa constrictor constrictor, Corallus hortulanus and, Epicrates cenchria belonging to the Museu Biologico of the Instituto Butantan. E. murinusand, B. c. constrictor showed prolonged primary vitellogenesis, for one year, in all seasons. The secondary vitellogenesis occurred in the spring and, summer in E. murinus and, B. c. constrictor, in all seasons in C. hortulanus and, in winter and, spring in E. cenchria. In the four species, there were follicular resorptions. Copulation was observed in winter in B. c. constrictor and, E. cenchria and, in spring in C. hortulanus. Eunectes murinus requires breeding aggregations and E. cenchria male-male ritualized combat for ovulation and, fertilization, and, after pregnancy. The births occurred in summer in B. c. constrictor and, E. cenchria, and, in winter in C. hortulanus. Atretic eggs were eliminated in parturition in B. c. constrictor and, C. hortulanus. There was resorption of uterine infertile eggs in C. hortulanus. The litter size was higher in Boa c. constrictor than in C. hortulanus and, E. cenchria. In males, there was an increase of testis during the copulation season in B. c. constrictor and E. cenchria. The ultrasonography proved to be a safe and, non-invasive diagnostic technique for studying the reproductive cycles.