Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2021.tde-07032022-121313
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Sá Schiavo Matias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fratini, Paula (President)
Buchaim, Daniela Vieira
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Moraes, Paola Castro
Oliveira, Lilian de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Recelularização de scaffolds biológicos provenientes de traqueia canina para a bioengenharia de tecidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Scaffolds biológicos
Cartilagem traqueal
Descelularização
Disfunções traqueais
Transplantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A bioengenharia tecidual é uma ferramenta recente e promissora que busca alternativas para tentar solucionar, ou ao menos diminuir a necessidade de órgãos para transplante. A descelularização da matriz extracelular (MEC), aplicada à engenharia de órgãos e tecidos pode fabricar scaffolds biológicos acelulares. A MEC, amplamente utilizada em estudos na medicina regenerativa, pode ser derivada tanto de pacientes doadores humanos como de espécies animais. Ao ser aplicada in vivo, a MEC descelularizada pode influenciar na proliferação e diferenciação celular, favorecendo assim a controle da resposta imune do órgão transplantado. Utilizando-se scaffolds acelulares, é possível cultivar células-tronco e ou outras células de interesse para recelularização, que associadas a fatores de crescimento, podem auxiliar na obtenção de um órgão viável e funcional, sem riscos de rejeição. Frente à longa espera de pacientes com disfunções traqueais, doenças congênitas e ou adquiridas (i.e.: neoplasias, fístula, estenose / reestenose e colapso de traqueia), este projeto buscou obter e padronizar a descelularização de scaffolds biológicos de traqueia caninas, avaliando se estes são passíveis de recelularização com células epiteliais da traqueia canina (EpC) e células progenitoras endoteliais do saco vitelino canino (SV). Padronizamos três protocolos otimizados de descelularização (químico e físico) para obtenção dos scaffolds acelulares de traqueia canina, com estrutura tridimensional e componentes da MEC preservados. A utilização da alta pressão à vácuo associado ao detergente SDS resultou na maior redução de DNA genômico e, preservação da estrutura e da composição de glicosaminoglicanos (GAGs) e proteoglicanos (PGs) da MEC traqueal descelularizada. A associação in vitro da MEC com as células EpC e SV por 7 e 14 dias, demonstraram sucesso no processo de recelularização promovendo a adesão e proliferação celular, bem como sua capacidade de biocompatibilidade quando implantadas in vivo. Por fim, nossos resultados corroboram com esforços de obtenção de possíveis substitutos parciais de traqueia para futura aplicação na medicina veterinária regenerativa e engenharia de tecidos.
Title in English
Recellularization of biological scaffolds from canine trachea for tissue bioengineering
Keywords in English
Biological scaffolds
Decellularization
Tracheal cartilage
Tracheal dysfunctions
Transplants
Abstract in English
Tissue bioengineering is a recent and hopeful tool that seeks alternatives to solve, or at least reduce the organs transplantation needed. Decellularization of the extracellular matrix (ECM), applied to organ and tissue engineering, can generate acellular biological scaffolds. The ECM, widely used in regenerative medicine studies, can be derived from both human donor patients and animal species. When applied in vivo, decellularized ECM can influence cell proliferation and differentiation, thus improving the control of the immune response of the transplanted organ. Using acellular scaffolds, it is possible to culture stem cells or other cells of interest for recellularization, which associated with growth factors, could improve to obtain a viable and functional organ, without rejection risk. Faced with the long wait of patients with tracheal dysfunctions, congenital and/or acquired diseases (i.e.: neoplasms, fistula, stenosis / restenosis and tracheal collapse), this project aims to obtain and standardize the decellularization of canine tracheal biological scaffolds, evaluating whether they are susceptible of recellularization with canine tracheal epithelial cells (EpC) and canine endothelial progenitor yolk sac cells (YS). We standardized three optimized decellularization protocols (chemical and physical) in order to obtain acellular canine trachea scaffolds, with three-dimensional structure and ECM components preserved. The use of high vacuum pressure associated with SDS detergent resulted in a better reduction of genomic DNA and, the structure and composition of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) and proteoglycans (PGs) of the decellularized tracheal ECM preserved. The MEC associated in vitro with EpC and SV cells for 7 and 14 days, demonstrated success in the recellularization process promoting cell adhesion and proliferation, as well as its biocompatibility capacity when implanted in vivo. Finally, our results corroborate efforts to obtain possible partial replacements of the trachea for future application in regenerative veterinary medicine and tissue engineering.