Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.10.2003.tde-06082007-124509
Document
Author
Full name
Helder de Moraes Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Blazquez, Francisco Javier Hernandez (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Farias, Eduardo Cunha
Prada, Irvênia Luiza de Santis
Souza, Wilson Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do tratamento com fatores hepatotróficos sobre o fígado de ratas (Wistar) com fibrose induzida experimentalmente
Keywords in Portuguese
Colágeno
Fígado
Regeneração hepática
Abstract in Portuguese
A capacidade extraordinária de crescimento do tecido hepático pode ser estimulada por dois processos, a hepatectomia parcial ou pelo fornecimento de substâncias hepatotróficas. Neste trabalho, foi adotada a segunda opção para tratar fígados de rata com fibrose, verificando-se o efeito dos fatores hepatotróficos sobre o quadro histopatológico, a proporção volumétrica do colágeno e a condição funcional do fígado de ratas Wistar com fibrose induzida por dimetilnitrosamina. Após 5 semanas de tratamento. Os animais foram submetidos à biópsia hepática e divididos em 2 grupos: o Grupo C recebeu 40 ml/kg de solução fisiológica por via intraperitoneal a cada 12h, durante 10 dias consecutivos e o Grupo F recebeu fatores hepatotróficos na mesma dosagem e freqüência que as do Grupo C. O sangue foi colhido momentos antes do sacrifício e em seguida amostras dos fígados foram levadas à rotina de fixação e inclusão para microscopia de luz. O exame histopatológico mostrou a presença de lesões características de fibrose hepática, tais como: nódulos regenerativos, proliferação de ductos biliares, infiltrado inflamatório com presença de células ovais e megalocitose de hepatócitos, sendo que os animais do Grupo F apresentaram redução do quadro acima descrito. O peso dos animais do grupo F aumentou 13%, o peso do fígado aumentou 12,2% e o peso do fígado em relação ao peso da carcaça aumentou 16%. A densidade volumétrica do colágeno no lóbulo hepático reduziu-se em 43% no grupo F, enquanto que no Grupo C houve aumento de 6%. O colágeno perivascular na veia centrolobular aumentou 42,7% no grupo C e reduziu-se 43,4% no grupo F. No espaço porta o colágeno perivascular aumentou 6,7% no grupo C e reduziu 67,3% no grupo F. A concentração sérica de albumina no Grupo C foi de 3,8g/l e no Grupo F de 4,7g/l. A proteína total foi 6,1g/l no Grupo C e no Grupo F de 7g/l. A aspartato aminotransferase AST foi 148,3 U/l no Grupo C e 94,9 U/lno Grupo F, a alanina aminotransferase ALT foi 86,9 U/l no Grupo C e 44,1 U/l no Grupo F. Concluiu-se assim, que os fatores hepatotróficos injetados intraperitonealmente, reduziram o quadro histopatológico e a densidade volumétrica do colágeno, promovendo melhor resposta da função hepática no Grupo F quando comparado com o Grupo C.
Title in English
Effect of the treatment with hepatotrophic factors on the liver of rats (Wistar) with experimentally induced-fibrosis
Keywords in English
Collagen
Hepatic regeneration
Liver
Abstract in English
The extraordinary capacity of growth of hepatic tissue can be stimulated by two processes, by the partial hepatectomy or by hepatotrophic substance supply. In this work, it was adopted the second option to treat rats with induced-fibrosis, verifying the effect of the hepatotrophic factors on the histopathological evaluation, the ratio volumetric of the collagen and the functional condition of the liver of Wistar rats with induced-fibrosis by dimetilnitrosamine. After 5 weeks of treatment, the animals had been submitted to hepatic biopsies and divided in 2 groups: Group C received 40 ml/kg of physiological solution by intraperitoneal application each 12h, during 10 consecutive days and Group F received hepatotrophic factors in same dosage and frequency of Group C. Blood collection was proceeded moments before the sacrifice and samples of the liver had been submitted to the light microscopy routine of fixation and inclusion. The histopathologic evaluation showed the presence of characteristic injuries of hepatic fibrosis, such as: regenerative nodules, biliar ducts proliferation, inflammatory infiltrated with presence of oval cells and hepatocyte megalocytes, and the animals of Group F presented reduction of the above description. The weight of the animals of group F increased 13%, the weight of the liver increased 12.2% and the weight of the liver in relation to the weight of the carcass increased 16%. The volumetric collagen density in hepatic lobe decreased 43% in group F, while in Group C it icreased 6%. The central lobular vein perivascular collagen increased in 42.7% in group C and decreased 43.4% in group F. In the portal space, the perivascular collagen increased 6.7% in group C and reduced 67.3% in group F. The serum concentration of albumen in Group C was 3,8g/l and in Group F 4,7g/l. The total protein was 6,1g/l in Group C and in Group F 7g/l. The aspartate aminotransferase AST was 148,3 U/l in 94,9 Group C and U/l in Group F, alanine aminotransferase ALT was 86,9 U/l in 44.1 Group C and U/l in Group F. We concluded the intraperitoneal hepatotrophic factors injection had reduced the histopathological signs and the collagen volumetric density, promoted better recovery of the hepatic function in Group F when compared to Group C.