Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2016.tde-06062016-151848
Document
Author
Full name
Taís de Oliveira Campos Rebouças
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Papa, Paula de Carvalho (President)
Gregori, Fabio
Maldonado, Néstor Alberto Calderón
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do fornecimento de informações para adotantes de gatos no vínculo humano-animal e no bem-estar de gatos adotados de abrigos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoção
Comportamento e bem-estar animal
Conscientização de tutores
Gato
Vínculo humano-animal
Abstract in Portuguese
O tutor é uma parte importante da vida do animal, já que ele determina todas as condições de vida do pet. A maioria dos tutores quer cuidar de seu cão ou gato com o melhor de suas habilidades, entretanto boas intenções não devem ser confundidas com bem-estar adequado na realidade. É importante que mais pesquisas sejam feitas para encontrar um método efetivo e barato para educar tutores. Nosso objetivo foi criar cinco folhetos e dois vídeos para informar adotantes sobre manejo, comportamento e as necessidades dos gatos. Nós os comparamos a outros tutores que receberam folhetos desenvolvidos pela Sacramento Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals e a tutores não-informados em São Paulo, Brasil. No momento da adoção, foi avaliado o nível de informação dos tutores. Após seis meses, foram medidos o vínculo do tutor com o gato, o bem-estar do gato e o acatamento dos tutores informados às recomendações fornecidas. Em geral, as pessoas acertaram mais de metade da maioria das perguntas do escore de informação, porém algumas perguntas apresentaram um número alarmante de respostas erradas. O escore de informação estava associado aos tutores possuírem um gato no momento em que respondiam ao questionário. Não houve diferença no vínculo tutor-gato e nos escores de bem-estar e acatamento entre os tutores informados e não-informados. Algumas perguntas do questionário estavam associadas a estes escores e um pequeno número de perguntas foi associado entre si. O estudo deixou clara a necessidade de informar tutores brasileiros a respeito da guarda responsável, mas não define a adoção como o momento ideal para esta conscientização
Title in English
Effect of counseling cats adopters on the human-animal bond and on the welfare of cats adopted from shelters
Keywords in English
Adoption
Animal behavior and welfare
Cat
Counseling owners
Human-animal bond
Abstract in English
The owner is an important part in an animals life, as he/she determines all the pets living conditions. The majority of owners wants to look after their cats and dogs to the best of their abilities, but well-meaning intentions should not be confused with good welfare in reality. It is important to conduct more researches to find an effective and non-expensive method of educating owners. We aimed to create five pamphlets and two videos to inform adopters about cats handling, behaviors and needs. We compared them to others owners that received pamphlets made by Sacramento Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals and to non-informed owners in São Paulo, Brazil. At the adoption, we assessed the level of owners information. After 6 months, we measured the owners attachment to the cat, the cats welfare and the compliance of informed owners with the advices given. In general, people got right more than half of each answer in the information score, although some questions had an alarming number of wrong answers. The information score was associated with owners already having a cat in the moment they were answering the questionnaire. There was no difference in the human-cat attachment, welfare or compliance scores among the informed e non-informed owners. A few questions in the questionnaire were associated with such scores and a small number of questions was associated with each other. The study emphasized the need to inform Brazilian owners about responsible ownership, but did not define the adoption as the ideal moment to counsel owners about this