Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2005.tde-06062007-160152
Document
Author
Full name
Hildebrando Gomes Benedicto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bombonato, Pedro Primo (President)
Blazquez, Francisco Javier Hernandez
Picosse, Luis Ronaldo
Prado, Isaura Maria Mesquita
Santana, Marcelo Ismar Silva
Title in Portuguese
Arranjo estrutural das fibras de colágeno do coração de cães normais e diabéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Colágeno
Coração
Diabetes mellitus
Envelhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O coração é formado por um músculo especializado, cuja forma e função são fundamentais para o trabalho adequado e por um esqueleto de tecido conjuntivo que sustenta e dá inserção a esta musculatura cujas fibras, predominantemente colágenas, são responsáveis por certas propriedades do tecido. Esse colágeno é a única proteína do organismo que mostra mudanças conforme a idade como a tensão e distensão. A associação do diabetes mellitus e doenças cardiovasculares já foi estabelecida, sua relação com aumento das fibras colágenas cardíacas, ainda, permanece indefinido, porém os diabéticos apresentam aumento do risco de falência e fibrose cardíaca. Nosso objetivo, portanto, foi o de identificar o arranjo estrutural e arquitetônico das fibras de colágeno presentes no músculo cardíaco de cães normais e diabéticos, comparando e analisando seus aspectos morfológicos, bem como, comparar as diferenças existentes entre animais jovens e idosos. Para tanto utilizamos corações de animais normais e diabéticos submetidos ao processo de digestão controlada em NaOH e observados em microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Nossos resultados mostram que as fibras de colágeno da parede endomisial têm arranjo estrutural arquitetônico em forma de rede irregular de uma camada em cães normais e em cães idosos e diabéticos essa rede sofre um remodelamento adquirindo maior quantidade de fibras e de camadas se mostrando como um tapete de fibras modificando as relações de tensão/força do tecido.
Title in English
Structural arrangement of collagen fibers of the heart of normal and diabetic dogs
Keywords in English
Aging
Collagen
Diabetes mellitus
Dogs
Heart
Abstract in English
The heart is composed by a specialized muscle, whose form and function are essential for an adequate work and for an amount of connective tissue which support and provide insertion for this muscle whose fibers, predominantly collagen, are responsible for determination of tissue feature. The collagen is the only protein of the organism that shows some changes according to the age, such as tension and distension. The association between diabetes and cardiovascular disease has already been established, but their relationship with increase of the cardiac collagen fibers, however, is still obscure, but the diabetics showed increase of the failure risk and cardiac fibrosis. Our objective was to identify the structural arrangement and architecture of the cardiac collagen fibers in normal and diabetic dogs, comparing the differences between young and old animals. Hearts of the normal and diabetic animals submitted to the process of the controlled digestion were used and observed by scanning electron microscope. Our results showed that the collagen fibers of the endomisial wall have structural arrangement and architecture composed by a irregular network with one layer in normal dogs but in diabetic dogs the network acquires a greater amount of the fibers and layers, looking like a "rug" of fibers modifying the relationships of the stress/strain of the tissue.