Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.10.2003.tde-04072007-114942
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Domingues de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Alan Peres Ferraz de (President)
Guimaraes, Marcelo Alcindo de Barros Vaz
Mariana, Arani Nanci Bomfim
Title in Portuguese
A topografia e a irrigação do baço em tartarugas (Trachemys scripta elegans - WIED, 1839)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia
Artérias
Baço
Tartaruga
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram utilizadas vinte tartarugas da espécie Trachemys scripta elegans, sendo duas fêmeas jovens, quatro fêmeas adultas, oito machos jovens e seis machos adultos. Inicialmente, retiramos o plastrão, isolamos o coração e, já na aorta descendente, introduzimos uma cânula antes da bifurcação da aorta para injeção de solução de látex corado com pigmento vermelho para identificarmos as artérias com maior precisão. Após a injeção, os animais foram colocados em solução aquosa de formaldeído 20% por período não inferior a 72 horas e, após esse período, dissecamos as artérias responsáveis pela irrigação do baço. Observamos em 30% dos casos, o baço posicionado caudalmente ao cólon transverso e, em 70%, cranialmente ao mesmo, mas sempre apoiado neste segmento intestinal. Com relação à irrigação do baço, observamos que em 95% dos casos, o maior aporte sangüíneo era proveniente da artéria mesentérica cranial, onde apenas 30% dos animais apresentavam irrigação somente pela artéria lienal; já em 40% apresentavam irrigação pela artéria lienal e pequenos ramos da artéria cólica esquerda. Em 5% dos casos era irrigado pela artéria lienal e por um único ramo emitido por uma das artérias jejunais, 5% eram irrigados pela artéria lienal e por um ramo da artéria pancreaticaduodenal cranial e por uma artéria que tinha origem no tronco comum das artérias jejunais; 15% dos animais tinham seu baço irrigado pela artéria lienal e por ramos da artéria pancreaticaduodenal cranial. Em 5% dos animais observamos o baço sendo irrigado apenas por ramificações da artéria cólica esquerda.
Title in English
The topograph and the irrigation of the spleen in turtles (Trachemys scripta elegans - WIED, 1839)
Keywords in English
Anatomy
Arteries
Spleen
Turtle
Abstract in English
This study was conduct using 20 turtles specie Trachemys scripta elegans, which 2 young females, 4 adults females, 8 young males and 6 adults males. Initially, it was took the hoof belly and, isolating the heart to identify more precisely the arteries was injected latex solution with red pigment through aorta descendens with one thin tube before aorta's bifurcation. After the latex injection, all the animals were submerged in 20% formaldeid water solution by a period of more than 72 hours. After that period, the arteries responsible by spleen irrigation were dissected. It was found in 30% of the cases the spleen was positioned behind colon transversum; and in 70% in front of colon transversum. Regarding the spleen irrigation, it was observed in 100% of the cases that arteria lienalis had its origin in arteria mesenterica cranialis. Which 30% had irrigation only by arteria lienalis. In 40% the irrigation was done by arteria lienalis and small branches of arteria colica sinistra. In 5% of the cases it was irrigated by arteria lienalis and by na unique branch sent by one of arteriae jejunales. In 5% of the cases the irrigation through arteria lienalis and by one branch of arteria pancreaticaduodenalis cranialis, and also by one artery with origin in the common trunk from arteriae jejunales. In 15% from the animals, irrigation was done by arteria lienalis and by branches from arteria pancreaticaduodenalis cranialis. In 5% of the cases the spleen was irrigated just by ramifications of arteria colica sinistra.