Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2012.tde-01112013-154704
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Ramos da Silva Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de (President)
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Oliveira, Moacir Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo ultraestrutural do desenvolvimento da espermatogênese e da via espermática de preás (Galea spixii, Wagler, 1831) criados em cativeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais silvestres
Macho
Órgãos genitais masculinos
Testículo
Abstract in Portuguese
A potencialidade da produção de inúmeras espécies silvestres vem sendo pesquisada em todo mundo, demonstrando que estas podem se transformar em fontes renováveis de produtos de grande rentabilidade. Alguns espécimes vêm sendo explorados indiscriminadamente como fonte de proteína de origem animal, como o preá (Galea spixii) que já está sendo criado com objetivo de manejo e reprodução, com repercussão econômica. Para perspectiva de produção comercial e de preservação da espécie, tem de haver estudo das diversas etapas do desenvolvimento testicular, especialmente daquelas associadas à puberdade e a maturidade sexual na reprodução. Assim, o presente projeto desenvolvido teve como objetivo avaliar os detalhes ultraestruturais dos componentes dos compartimentos testiculares, a evolução do processo espermatogênico e os aspectos relativos à evolução dos demais órgãos da via espermática em preás em diferentes fases do ciclo reprodutivo. Fragmentos testiculares e da via espermática de preás machos em diferentes idades foram coletados no Centro de Multiplicação da Universidade Federal Rural do Semiárido, Mossoró, RN, por ocasião do projeto de IC (Processo FAPESP n º 08/57190-8). O material coletado foi processado para microscopia de luz, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. As observações e eletromicrografias sub-celulares e de superfície foram realizadas nos microscópios eletrônicos de transmissão e varredura do Setor de Anatomia da FMVZ/USP. Dados microscópicos revelaram a presença de espermatozoides no lúmen do túbulo seminífero e do epidídimo aos 45 dias de idade. O desenvolvimento das células de Sertoli e Leydig está diretamente relacionado com a entrada à puberdade dos preás. Os estádios de desenvolvimento sexual em preás podem ser classificados nas seguintes fases: impúbere (zero e 15 dias), pré-púbere (30 dias), púbere (45, 60, 75 e 90 dias de idade) e pós-púbere (120 e 150 dias).
Title in English
Ultrastructural study of the development of spermatogenesis and sperm airway in preá (Galea spixii; Wagler, 1831)
Keywords in English
Male
Male genital organs
Testis
Wild animals
Abstract in English
The production capability of many wild species has been researched worldwide, demonstrating that these can turn into renewable products with high profitability. Some specimens have been indiscriminately exploited as a source of animal protein, such as the cavy (Galea spixii) that is already created with the purpose of handling and reproduction, with economic impact. To view the commercial production and preservation of the species, there must be study of the various stages of testicular development, especially those associated with puberty and sexual maturity in reproduction. Thus, this project was developed to evaluate the ultrastructure details of the components of testicular compartments, the evolution of the spermatogenic process and aspects of the evolution of spermatic via in spix's yellow-toothed cavy at different stages of the reproductive cycle. Testicular fragments and spermatic via the male spix's yellow-toothed cavy at different ages were collected Multiplication Center of Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-Arido, Mossoró, RN, at the Scientific Initiation Project (FAPESP Process No. 08/57190-8). The collected material was processed for light microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. The observations and photomicrographs cellular and surface were performed in transmission and scanning electron microscopes of the Department of Anatomy FMVZ / USP. Microscopic data revealed the presence of spermatozoa in the lumen of the seminiferous tubule and epididymis at 45 days old. The development of Sertoli and Leydig cells are directly related to the entry of puberty in spix's yellow-toothed cavy. The stages of sexual development in spix's yellowtoothed cavy may be classified into the following phases: impuberal (zero and 15 days), prepubertal (30 days), pubertal (45, 60, 75 and 90 days old) and post pubertal (120 and 150 days).