Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-24012020-121522
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Dalmaso de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pugliesi, Guilherme (President)
Perecin, Felipe
Pohler, Ky Garreth
Title in English
Early pregnancy diagnosis in beef cattle through the expression of Interferon-tau stimulated genes in peripheral blood polymorphonuclear cells
Keywords in English
Early pregnancy diagnosis
ISGs
PBMCs
PMNs
Abstract in English
Considering that interferon-tau (IFNT) can stimulate several transcripts (ISGs) in mono (PBMCs) and polymorphonuclear cells (PMNs) at the maternal peripheral circulation, here we tested the central hypothesis that ISGs expression in PMNs would occur earlier and more intensely, which would allow a more accurate pregnancy diagnosis. This dissertation consists of two studies. In the first study, we compared the transcript abundance of ISGs (ISG15, OAS1, MX1 and MX2) and IFNT type 1 receptors (IFNAR I and II) in PMNs and PBMCs of pregnant (n=8) and non-pregnant (n=9) inseminated Nelore heifers, from D0 (FTAI) to day D20. In this study, we concluded that PMNs do not respond earlier to the conceptus stimuli, and ISG15 and OAS1 expression both in PMNs and PBMCs can be used as a suitable marker for pregnancy diagnosis on D18 and D20 post-FTAI. Also, gestational status and cell type do not affect IFNAR I and II expression. In the second study, we compared the abundance of ISG15 and OAS1 in PMNs on D20 post-FTAI in Nelore heifers (n=103) and cows (n=144) as pregnancy predictors to the diagnosis performed by Doppler ultrasonography (Doppler-US) and measurement of peripheral plasma progesterone (P4) on D20, and measurement of pregnancy-associated glycoproteins (PAGs) on D25 post-FTAI. Females were artificially inseminated on D0. Pregnancy was diagnosed by B-mode ultrasonography on D30 and D70, and after the final diagnosis, females were divided in four groups: Pregnant; Non-pregnant; Functional CL but non-pregnant (CL-NP) and Pregnancy loss (PL). After determining cutoff values through a ROC curve, the Sensitivity (SE), Specificity (SP), Positive Predictive Value (PPV), Negative Predictive Value (NPV) and Accuracy (ACC) were determined for each method. All the methods evaluated were significant (P<0.0001) predictors of pregnancy, but better accuracies were obtained through PAGs and P4 concentrations, and Doppler-US, due to the lower number of false positive and false negative results. We concluded that, despite being significant pregnancy markers, the practical execution of a pregnancy diagnosis through ISGs abundance in PMNs is still not viable due to the considerable number of false-positive and false-negative results. The determination of PAGs and P4 concentrations and luteal blood perfusion by Doppler-US offer better accuracies. The Doppler-US and P4 methods can be performed earlier, but a real-time diagnosis is only possible by Doppler-US.
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico precoce da gestação em fêmeas de corte por meio da expressão de genes estimulados por interferon-tau em células polimorfonucleares do sangue periférico
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico precoce de gestação
ISGs
PBMCs
PMNs
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que o interferon-tau (IFNT) é capaz de estimular diversos transcritos (ISGs) em células mono (PBMCs) e polimorfonucleares (PMNs) do sangue periférico materno, nós testamos a hipótese de que a expressão de ISGs em PMNs ocorreria de forma mais precoce e intensa, o que permitiria um diagnóstico de gestação precoce e mais acurado. A presente dissertação consiste em dois estudos. No primeiro estudo, nós comparamos abundância de transcritos de ISGs (ISG15, OAS1, MX1 e MX2) e receptores de IFNT do tipo 1 (IFNAR I e II) em PMNs e PBMCs de fêmeas Nelore inseminadas gestantes (n=8) e não gestantes (n=9), do D0 (IATF) até o D20. Nesse estudo, concluímos que as PMNs não respondem mais precocemente ao estímulo do concepto, e que a abundância de ISG15 e OAS1 nas PMNs e nas PBMCs pode ser utilizada como um marcador adequado para o diagnóstico de gestação no D18 e D20 pós IATF. Ainda, o status gestacional e o tipo celular não afetam a expressão do IFNAR I e II. No segundo estudo, nós comparamos a abundância do ISG15 e OAS1 em PMNs no D20 pós IATF de novilhas (n=103) e vacas (n=144) Nelore como preditores da gestação com o diagnóstico por meio da ultrassonografia Doppler (Doppler-US) e mensuração das concentrações de progesterona (P4) no D20, e mensuração das concentrações de glicoproteínas associadas à gestação (PAGs) no D25 pós IATF. As fêmeas foram artificialmente inseminadas no D0. A gestação foi diagnosticada por meio da ultrassonografia em modo B no D30 e D70, e após o diagnóstico final, as fêmeas foram divididas em quatro grupos: Gestantes; Não gestantes; CL funcional mas não gestantes (CL-NP) e Perdas gestacionais (PL). Após a seleção de valores de corte por meio de curva ROC, a Sensibilidade, Especificidade, Valores Preditivos Positivos, Valores Preditivos Negativos e Acurácia foram determinados para cada método. Todos os métodos avaliados provaram ser preditores significativos (P<0.0001) da prenhez, mas melhores acurácias foram obtidas por meio da mensuração das concentrações de PAGs e P4 e pelo Doppler- US, devido ao menor número de resultados falso-positivos e falso-negativos. Nós concluímos que, apesar de serem marcadores significativos da gestação, a execução prática de um diagnóstico de gestação por meio da abundância de ISGs em PMNs ainda não é viável devido aos consideráveis números de resultados falso-negativos e positivos. A determinação das concentrações de PAGs e P4, e da luteólise por meio da Doppler-US oferecem melhores acurácias. Os diagnósticos por meio da Doppler- US e concentrações de P4 podem ser feitos mais precocemente, mas um diagnóstico em tempo real somente é possível por meio da Doppler-US.