Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Ana Paula Pinoti Pavaneli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2022-07-20
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Committee
Andrade, André Furugen Cesar de (President)
Alkmin, Diego Vilela
Celeghini, Eneiva Carla Carvalho
Mellagi, Ana Paula Gonçalves
Siqueira, Amanda Pimenta
Title in English
Effect of organic selenium on the cooled boar semen quality and reproductive performance
Keywords in English
Fertility, Hydroxy-selenomethionine, Semen quality, Sodium selenite
Abstract in English
Selenium is an essential trace mineral for sperm development and maturation, acting as a modulator of sperm production and quality and male fertility. In pigs, inorganic selenium sources such as sodium selenite (SS) have been widely used to supplement diets, aiming to meet the nutritional requirements of each animal category within the production system. Considering the greater bioavailability of organic sources, the present study aimed to evaluate the use of hydroxy-selenomethionine (OH-SeMet) in the boars’ diet, a pure and organic source of selenium, on their semen characteristics and reproductive performance. It also evaluated two supplementation levels of OH-SeMet. For this, 42 purebred boars (Large-White and Landrace) aged 8 to 31 months were fed with the following dietary treatments during 95 days: 0.3 mg selenium/kg as SS (n = 14); 0.3 mg selenium/kg as OH-SeMet (n = 14); and 0.6 mg selenium/kg as OH-SeMet (n = 14). During this period, two experiments were carried out concurrently. In experiment 1, raw semen was evaluated for volume, sperm concentration, motility and morphology, and activity of the enzyme glutathione peroxidase (GPx) in seminal plasma. Semen doses were processed, stored at 17ºC for 72 h, and after that, evaluated for sperm quality (motility characteristics, morphology, integrity of membranes, and resistance to oxidative stress). The concentration of selenium in the seminal and blood plasma of the animals was also quantified. Semen collections occurred weekly, while experimental analyzes were carried out every 2 weeks, totaling 7 evaluation points during the study. In experiment 2, a total of 1131 purebred females (Large-White and Landrace) were inseminated with doses from the different treatments to assess the pregnancy rate (PR) and litter characteristics. Inseminations occurred throughout the experimental period (95 days), with semen doses sent to the farms weekly. The effects of the source (SS vs. OH-SeMet) and organic supplementation level (0.3 vs. 0.6 mg selenium/kg) were evaluated in both experiments. Boars fed OH-SeMet had more selenium in their seminal plasma (p<0.05), as well as tended (p<0.10) toward a higher total sperm count in the ejaculate (66.6 vs. 56.57 × 109 ) and, consequently, for an improvement on the number of semen doses produced (22.11 vs. 18.85). No effect was observed on selenium concentration in blood plasma, GPx activity in seminal plasma, and sperm quality in raw and stored semen (p> 0.05). On the farms, semen doses from the OH-SeMet group resulted in higher PR (99.3 vs. 97%) and fewer stillborn piglets (5.87 vs. 7.11%) (p<0.05). Regarding the use of different levels of OH-SeMet supplementation, no difference was observed between the values studied (p>0.05). In conclusion, replacing SS with OH-SeMet in the boars’ diet increases selenium availability in their reproductive system, seems to improve sperm production and results in better reproductive performance when semen doses are used on the farms.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do selênio orgânico sobre a qualidade do sêmen suíno refrigerado e a performance reprodutiva de cachaços
Keywords in Portuguese
Fertilidade, Hidróxi-selenometionina, Qualidade seminal, Selenito de sódio
Abstract in Portuguese
O selênio é um micromineral essencial para o desenvolvimento e maturação dos espermatozoides, atuando como modulador da produção e qualidade espermática, e fertilidade masculina. Na espécie suína, fontes inorgânicas de selênio como o selenito de sódio (SS) têm sido ainda amplamente utilizadas para a suplementação das dietas, visando atender as exigências nutricionais de cada uma das categorias dentro do sistema de produção. Considerando a maior biodisponibilidade das fontes orgânicas, o presente estudo buscou avaliar o uso da hidróxi-selenometionina (OH-SeMet) na dieta de cachaços, uma fonte pura e orgânica de selênio, sobre as características seminais e performance reprodutiva dos animais. Avaliou- se também dois níveis de inclusão de OH-SeMet. Para isso, 42 cachaços de raça pura (Landrace e Large-White) com idades entre 8 e 31 meses foram alimentados com os seguintes tratamentos por 95 dias: 0,3 mg selênio/kg via SS (n = 14); 0,3 mg selênio/kg via OH-SeMet (n = 14); e 0,6 mg selênio/kg via OH-SeMet (n = 14). Neste período, dois experimentos foram conduzidos concomitantemente. No experimento 1, o sêmen in natura foi avaliado quanto ao volume, concentração, motilidade e morfologia espermática, e atividade da enzima glutationa peroxidase (GPx) em plasma seminal. Doses inseminantes foram processadas, armazenadas a 17 ºC por 72 h, e após isso, avaliadas quanto à qualidade espermática (motilidade, morfologia, integridade de membranas, e resistência ao estresse oxidativo). Quantificou-se ainda, a concentração de selênio no plasma seminal e sanguíneo dos animais. As coletas de sêmen aconteceram semanalmente, enquanto as análises experimentais foram conduzidas a cada 2 semanas, totalizando 7 pontos de avaliação durante o estudo. No experimento 2, um total de 1131 fêmeas de raça pura (Landrace e Large-White) foi inseminado com doses provenientes dos diferentes tratamentos para avaliação de taxa de prenhez (TP) e características de leitegada. As inseminações aconteceram ao longo de todo o período experimental (95 dias), com doses sendo enviadas às granjas semanalmente. Os efeitos de fonte (SS vs. OH-SeMet) e de nível de suplementação orgânica (0,3 vs. 0,6 mg selênio/kg) foram avaliados em ambos os experimentos. Cachaços alimentados com OH-SeMet apresentaram maior concentração de selênio no plasma seminal (p<0,05), bem como tenderam (p<0,10) para uma maior contagem espermática no ejaculado (66,6 vs. 56,57 × 109 ) e, consequentemente, para um maior número de doses produzidas (22,11 vs. 18,85). Nenhum efeito foi observado sobre a concentração de selênio no plasma sanguíneo, atividade da GPx no plasma seminal, e qualidade espermática no sêmen in natura e refrigerado (p>0,05). Nas granjas, doses inseminantes do grupo OH-SeMet resultaram em maior TP (99,3 vs. 97%) e menor porcentagem de natimortos (5,87 vs. 7,11%) (p<0,05). Quanto ao uso de diferentes níveis de suplementação com a OH-SeMet, não foi observada qualquer diferença entre os valores estudados (p>0,05). Como conclusão, a substituição de SS por OH-SeMet na dieta de cachaços aumenta a disponibilidade de selênio para o sistema reprodutor destes animais, parece melhorar a produção espermática, e resulta em melhor performance reprodutiva quando doses inseminantes são utilizadas nas granjas.