Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2024.tde-20062024-174242
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Kolecha Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Claudia Barbosa (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Boakari, Yatta Linhares
Title in Portuguese
Análise esteroidogênica de membrana corioalantóide de equídeos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrógenos
Hormônios
Placenta
Progestágenos
Abstract in Portuguese
A esteroidogênese placentária tem a importante função de manter a homeostase gestacional e desenvolvimento dos fetos. Em equinos, essa metabolização ocorre na unidade feto-placentária, que é caracterizada pela junção de tecidos maternos e tecidos fetais. Ela é responsável pela produção e metabolização dos hormônios circulantes durante todo o período gestacional, fazendo com que insumos maternos, como colesterol, sejam metabolizados e aromatizados no tecido placentário e fetal, iniciando assim a produção esteroides. As enzimas presentes no tecido placentário direcionam a metabolização desses substratos e liberação tanto na corrente sanguínea materna quanto na circulação fetal via cordão umbilical. As principais enzimas presentes na membrana corioalantoide são 3β-hidroxisteróide desidrogenase / Δ5-4 isomerase (3βHSD) e 17α-hidroxylase / 17,20- lyase citocromo P450 (P450c17) que estão envolvidas na síntese de progesterona (P4) e andrógenos, e aromatase citocromo P450 (P450arom) que converte Δ4- androgênios em estrógenos, e a 5α-redutase que é importante na sintetize de 5αdiidroprogesterona (DHP). A ausência de alguma dessas enzimas metabolizadoras no tecido placentário pode influenciar principalmente no desenvolvimento de um neonato saudável e viável, fazendo com que o animal tenha alterações observáveis logo após o nascimento ou durante o decorrer da vida. Os grupos foram dividos em potros equinos Mangalarga Paulista, clones vivos e clones que vieram a óbito nas primeira horas de vida e potros muares. A coleta do tecido corioalantoide foi realizada logo após o delivramento, posicionada em F para avaliação macroscópica, após foi realizado coleta de fragmentos de 1cm2 que foi fixado em paraformoldeido, emblocado e os cortes histológicos submetidos a imunohistoquimica. As analises forma sob microscopia de luz quanto a presença, ausência e intensidade de imunomarcação em avaliações duplo cego. Os estudos demonstraram que não houveram diferenças significativas entre dos grupos analisados quanto a presença ou ausência da imunomarcação, demonstrando assim que apesar de diferenças de desenvolvimento, as enzimas estudadas estão presentes no tecido corioalantoide de equinos, clones e muares de foram similar.
Title in English
Steroidogenic analysis of equine chorioallantoic membrane
Keywords in English
Estrogens
Hormones
Placenta
Progestogens
Abstract in English
Placental steroidogenesis has an important function in maintaining gestational homeostasis and fetal development. In horses, this metabolism occurs in the feto- placental unit, which is specific to maternal and fetal tissues. It is responsible for the production and metabolization of circulating hormones throughout the gestational period, causing maternal inputs, such as cholesterol, to be metabolized and aromatized in the placental and fetal tissue, thus initiating the production of steroids. The enzymes present in the placental tissue direct the metabolization of these substrates and their release both into the maternal bloodstream and into the fetal circulation via the umbilical cord. The main enzymes present in the chorioallantoic membrane are 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase/Δ5-4 isomerase (3βHSD) and 17α- hydroxylase/17,20-lyase cytochrome P450 (P450c17) which are involved in the discovery of progesterone (P4) and androgens, and aromatase cytochrome P450 (P450arom) that converts Δ4-androgens into estrogens, and a 5α-reductase that is important in the synthesis of 5αdihydroprogesterone (DHP). The absence of some metabolizing enzymes in the placental tissue can mainly influence the development of a healthy and viable newborn, causing the animal to have observable changes shortly after birth or throughout life. The groups were divided into Mangalarga Paulista equine foals, live clones and clones that died in the first hours of life and mule foals. The chorioallantoic tissue was collected shortly after birth, positioned in F for macroscopic evaluation, after collecting 1cm2 fragments that were fixed in paraformoldehyde, blocked and the histological sections were subjected to immunohistochemistry. The chorioallantoic tissue was collected immediately after delivery, positioned in F for macroscopic evaluation, after which 1cm2 fragments were collected, which were fixed in paraformoldide, blocked and the histological sections were subjected to immunohistochemistry. Analyzes are carried out under light microscopy regarding the presence, absence and intensity of staining in double-blind evaluations. The studies demonstrated that there were no significant differences between the groups analyzed regarding the presence or absence of immunostaining, thus demonstrating that despite differences in development, the enzymes studied are present in the chorioallantoic tissue of horses, clones and mules of similar.