Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2006.tde-20032007-085942
Document
Author
Full name
José Rodrigo Valim Pimentel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Madureira, Ed Hoffmann (President)
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio
Cardozo Filho, Lucio
Title in Portuguese
Emprego de matriz polimérica biodegradável em dispositivos vaginais para liberação sustentada de progesterona em fêmeas bovinas: testes in vitro e in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biopolímeros
Dispositivo
Fêmeas bovinas
PHB/ PCL
Progesterona
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento do número de animais inseminados por IATF (inseminação artificial em tempo fixo), a diminuição de custos e o incremento de índices reprodutivos têm sido os objetivos de vários grupos de pesquisa. Nos protocolos de IATF utilizados, empregam-se dispositivos de liberação sustentada de progesterona (P4), que são, em sua maioria, constituídos de um esqueleto de nylon, recoberto com uma camada de silicone com P4 . Visando a diminuição dos custos de produção e impacto ambiental, foi desenvolvido um dispositivo à base de biopolímeros. Neste estudo, foram comparados dispositivos confeccionados com uma blenda constituída de Poli-hidroxi-butirato (PHB) e Poli-&epsion;-caprolactona (PCL), com o Dispositivo Interno Bovino (DIB®), utilizado como controle . No teste in vitro, utilizaram-se dois tipos de dispositivo à base de biopolímeros, com uma área superficial de 147 cm2: DISP8 (46% PHB, 46% PCL e 8% P4; n=4), DISP10 (45% PHB, 45% PCL, 10% P4; n=4) e o DIB® (1 g de P4, área de 120 cm2; n=3). Os testes in vitro foram conduzidos segundo especificações da USP 23, em um dissolutor de comprimidos, empregando-se uma mistura de álcool/água (60/40) como meio de difusão. Amostras do meio foram colhidas aos 2 min., 2, 4, 8, 12, 24, 48, 60, 72, 84 e 96 h. Os teores de P4 foram dosados por espectrofotometria, em 244 nm de comprimento de onda. Realizaram-se as comparações 3 a 3 dos coeficientes angulares das retas obtidas pela regressão das concentrações acumuladas de P4, em função da raiz quadrada do tempo. As médias e respectivos erros-padrão dos coeficientes angulares foram de 677,39 ± 16.13 µg/cm2/t1/2 para o DIB®, 566,17 ± 3.68 µg/cm2/t1/2 para o Disp8 e 774,63 ± 45.26 µg/cm2/t1/2 para o Disp10. Houve diferença entre o DISP8 e o DISP10 (p< 0,05), mas ambos não diferiram do DIB. Para análise das quantidades liberadas por dia de teste in vitro, consideraram-se 4 períodos: 0-24, 24-48, 48-72 e 72-96 h. Houve interação entre tratamento e tempo (p=0,0024). Nas primeiras 24 horas, o DISP8 liberou significativamente menos P4 do que o DISP10 e o DIB®, cujas liberações não diferiram entre si. No intervalo entre 24 e 48h, o DISP 10 liberou significativamente mais P4 do que o DIB®. O DISP8 liberou uma quantidade de P4 intermediária e não se diferenciou significativamente nem do DIB® e nem do DISP10. No intervalo entre 48 e 72h a quantidade de P4 liberada pelo DISP10 foi significativamente maior do que a do DIB® e a do DISP8, que não diferiram entre si. No intervalo entre 72 e 96h, o DISP10 liberou significativamente mais P4 do que o DIB® e o DISP8 liberou uma quantidade intermediária que não diferiu do DIB® nem do DISP10. No teste in vivo, seis vacas mestiças ovariectomizadas receberam DIB (n=4) ou DISP8 (n=8), em um delineamento alternado, com seqüência não balanceada (cross-over), adicionado de medidas repetidas no tempo, referentes aos 16 dias de colheita das amostras de sangue. As amostras foram analisadas por rádio-imuno-ensaio, em fase sólida, utilizando-se "kit" comercial da DPC (Diagnostics Products Corporation). As concentrações de pico foram atingidas 4 h após a colocação dos dispositivos e este foi o único momento em que as concentrações plasmáticas de P4 diferiram segundo dispositivo (11,45±1,96 vs 9,23±1,15 ng/mL, respectivamente para DIB e DISP8; p= 0,027). No dia 8 do ensaio, as concentrações plasmáticas de P4 proporcionadas pelo DIB e pelo DISP8 foram respectivamente 2,44±0,09 e 1,89±0,13 ng/mL (p=0.58). Ambos dispositivos mantiveram teores de P4 superiores a 1 ng/mL, durante os 16 dias do teste in vivo. Concluiu-se que os dispositivos confeccionados com a blenda dos biopolímeros PHB/PCL, podem liberar P4 de maneira sustentada, tanto quanto os que empregam silicone em sua fabricação.
Title in English
Use of biodegradable polymeric matrix, in vaginal devices, to sustained progesterone release in cows: in vitro e in vivo tests
Keywords in English
Biopolymers
Bovine females
Device
PHB/ PCL
Progesterone
Abstract in English
With the increase in the number of animals inseminated by TAI (timed artificial insemination) the decrease of costs and the improvement of reproductive performance are the goals of several research groups. Progesterone devices which are majority constituted of a nylon skeleton covered with a silicone layer with P4, are used in TAI protocols. Aiming the decrease of the production costs and the environmental impact, was a new device developed with biopolymers matrix. In this study, were compared a blend of Poli-hidroxi-butirate (PHB) and poli-?-caprolactone (PCL) device with the Bovine Internal Device (DIB®). In the in vitro test, two kinds of the new device with a superficial area of 147 cm2: DISP8 (46% PHB, 46% PCL and 8% P4; n=4), DISP10 (45% PHB, 45% PCL, 10% P4; n=4) and DIB® (1 g of P4, area of 120 cm2; n=3). The in vitro tests were led following USP 23 specifications in a drug dissolutor in alcohol/water (60/40) solution as a diffusion medium. Samples were collected at 2 min., 2, 4, 8, 12, 24, 48, 60, 72, 84 and 96 hours. Progesterone concentrations were estimated by spectrophotometry at UV 244 nm wavelenght. Comparisons 3 by 3 of the angular coefficients of the straight lines obtained by the regression of the accumulated P4 concentrations in function of the square root of time were performed. The averages and respective standard-errors of the angular coefficients were 677,39 ± 16.13 µg/cm2/t1/2 to DIB®, 566,17 ± 3.68 µg/cm2/t1/2 to Disp8 and 774,63 ± 45.26 µg/cm2/t1/2 to Disp10. Difference were observed between DISP8 and DISP10 (p< 0.05) but both did not differ to DIB®. Four periods were considered for analysis of the amounts released per day of in vitro test: 0-24, 24-48, 48-72 and 72-96 hours. Interaction between treatment and time was observed (p=0.0024). In the first 24 hours DISP8 released significantly less P4 than DISP10 and DIB® but the lathers did not differ from each other. In the interval between 24 and 48 hours DISP10 released significantly more P4 than DIB®. The device DISP8 released an intermediary concentration of P4 and was similar to DIB® and to DISP10. In the interval between 48 and 72 hours the progesterone concentration released by DISP10 was significantly higher than DIB® and DISP8 but lathers did not differ from each other. In the interval between 72 and 96 hours DISP10 released significantly more P4 than DIB® while DISP8 released an intermediary amount which did not differ to DIB® or to DISP10. In the test in vivo test, six ovariectomized beef cows received the devices DIB® (n=4) or DISP8 (n=8) in an alternated delineation in a nom balanced sequence (cross-over) added of repeated measures in time, related to the 16 days of blood samples collects. Progesterone concentration from these samples were measured by radioimmunoassay in solid phase using the commercial kit from DPC (Diagnostics Products Corporation). The peak of the progesterone concentrations were observed 4 hours after the devices insertion and this was the unique moment in which plasmatic progesterone concentrations differed depending on device (11,45 ± 1,96 vs 9,23 ± 1,15 ng/mL, respectively for DIB and DISP8; p= 0,027). After 8 days from the device insertion plasmatic progesterone concentrations provided by DIB and DISP8 were respectively 2,44 ± 0,09 and 1,89 ± 0,13 ng/mL (p=0.58). Both devices kept the progesterone concentration higher than 1 ng/mL during the 16 days of the in vivo test. In conclusion, the devices made with biopolymers blends of PHB/PCL can release sustained P4 comparable with silicone matrix.