Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2001.tde-18062013-101440
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Cunha Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Visintin, José Antonio (President)
Arruda, Rubens Paes de
Silva, Luis Claudio Lopes Correia da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência do glicerol e etilenoglicol e do processo de congelação e descongelação sobre o complexo DNA-Proteína de espermatozóides em garanhões
Keywords in Portuguese
Crioprotetores
Cromatina
DNA
Garanhão
protamina
Sêmen
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudado a influência das estações não reprodutiva e reprodutiva, dos crioprotetores glicerol e etilenoglicol e do processo de congelação e descongelação sobre a motilidade, o vigor, a morfologia e o complexo DNA-proteína de espermatozóides em garanhões, comparando o sêmen fresco, o exposto a congelação e descongelação sem crioprotetores, o exposto aos crioprotetores sem congelação e o exposto aos crioprotetores com congelação e descongelação. Foram utilizados seis garanhões da raça Mangalarga Paulista, colhendo 12 ejaculados de cada animal na estação não reprodutiva (1) e 12 ejaculados na estação reprodutiva (2), analisando a motilidade, o vigor, a concentração, a morfologia e a patologia do complexo DNA-Proteína. A patologia do complexo DNA-Proteína foi avaliada em sêmen fixado com etanol-ácido-acético glacial 3:1 (v/v), tratado com HCL 4N a 25oC e corado com azul de toluidina a 0,025% em tampão Mcllvaine, empregando microscopia óptica com aumento de 1000x. Os resultados mostraram que a motilidade, o vigor, a morfologia e a anomalia do complexo DNA-Proteína dos espermatozóides diferem entre os grupos congelado e não congelado (P<0,05). Para o grupo fresco, a taxa de patologia do complexo DNA-Proteína apresentou diferença significativa (P<0,05) entre as estações 1 e 2. O processo de congelação e descongelação exerce influência negativa sobre o complexo DNA-Proteína de espermatozóides em garanhões.
Title in English
Evaluation of influence of glycerol and ethylene glycol and process of freezing and thawing for complex DNA-protein of stallion spermatozoa
Keywords in English
Chromatin
Cryoprotectants
DNA
protamine
Semen
Stallion
Abstract in English
To study the effects of freezing and thawing on DNA-protein complexes in spermatozoa, 12 ejaculate were collected from each of 6 stallions (Mangalarga Paulista breed) in each of two consecutive breeding seasons. Motility, vigor, concentration, morphology and incidence of the DNA-protein complex pathologies of spermatozoa were evaluated and compared among fresh semen, semen expose to freezing and thawing without cryoprotectants and semen exposed to the cryoprotectors glycerol and ethylene glycol left at room temperature or frozen. Incidence of the DNA-protein complex pathologies was evaluated in semen smear fixed in na ethanol-acetic-acid mixture (3:1, v/v) for 1 minute, washed in 70% ethanol for 3 minutes and air dried. To induce nuclear metachromasy, smears were treated with 4N HCL at 25ot for 20 minutes followed by rinsing in distilled water. Preparation were stained with a 0.025% toluidine blue solution in Mailvaine buffer for 15 minutes. Frequency of spermatozoa exhibiting nuclear metachromasy was determined in 1000 cells/animal by light microscopy at 1000X magnification. Motility, vigor, morphology and DNA-protein complex pathologies of spermatozoa were different for semen frozen compared to not frozen (P<0.05). For fresh semen, there were effects of seasons on the incidence of DNA-protein complex pathologies (P<0.05) For semen frozen without cryoprotectants there were significant effects seasons (P<0.05) The process of cryopreservation and thawing influences negatively the DNA-protein complexes in stallion spermatozoa.