Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2018.tde-16042018-111007
Document
Author
Full name
Paloma Rocha Arakaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nichi, Marcilio (President)
Bertolla, Ricardo Pimenta
Pereira, Ricardo José Garcia
Pizzutto, Cristiane Schilbach
Valle, Rodrigo del Rio do
Title in English
Evaluation of two extenders for cryopreservation of semen from golden-headed lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysomelas)
Keywords in English
Neotropical primates
Penile vibrostimulation
Primate conservation
Semen analysis
Sperm-binding assay
Abstract in English
Many Neotropical primate species are endangered of extinction. Reproductive biotechnologies can consistently contribute to species conservation, being among them the genetic resource banks. However, success in the use of such technologies relies on advances in the knowledge of basic reproductive biology of a given species. During these processes, assessment of sperm quality is of supreme importance. We focused our work in captive golden-headed lion tamarins (Leontopithecus chrysomelas), housed at São Paulo Zoological Park Foundation. Leontopithecus sp. is a very important target for the development of reproductive techniques aiming conservation, as all species from this genus are classified as endangered or critically endangered of extinction by IUCN. For the evaluation of sperm quality in L. chrysomelas, techniques like sperm-binding assay, and the non-fluorescent staining for evaluation of acrosome integrity fast-green/rose-bengal, plasma membrane integrity eosin-nigrosin and mitochondrial activity 3.3 diaminobenzidine were validated for fresh semen. We have also validated an acrosome integrity evaluation technique coomassie blue staining, for thawed samples due to the inadequacy of the method used for fresh semen. Some Neotropical primates species show variation in semen quality over the year. In order to assess semen quality for this species and to verify if golden-headed lion tamarin presents this variation, we collected semen in dry and rainy seasons, during different periods of breeding season in the interval of conceptive periods and in the end of the second conceptive period. Testicular measurements were taken prior each semen collection, and a significant difference was found in total testicular volume between seasons, with major volumes found during dry season (p = 0.0011). Samples collected during rainy season showed higher percentage of total motility (x = 93.85) and intact plasma membrane (x = 95.54) (p = 0.0149 and p = 0.0279, respectively), in comparison with dry season (total motility x = 90.96 and intact plasma membrane x = 92.46). Even with those differences, semen from both seasons presented good quality. The success rate for collection with penile vibrostimulation technique was of 100%, and all samples obtained were constituted by only a coagulated fraction. Despite not achieving coagulum dissolution, we were able to access a high number of spermatozoa by adding Biggers-Whitten-Whittingham (BWW) medium to the coagulum for 30 min at 37°C, and performed all proposed analyzes. The same samples used of fresh analyzes were subsequently submitted to cryopreservation using two different commercial extenders BotuBOV® (BB) and Freezing Medium with Glycerol and Gentamicin Test Yolk Buffer® (TYB). Thawed semen samples were analyzed with the same methods previously validated and were also evaluated for the susceptibility to oxidative stress through quantification of induced thiobartituric acid reactive substances (TBARS). For all seminal parameters assessed, no significant difference was observed between BB and TYB, except that BB presented a higher percentage of intact acrosome (p = 0.0101) and concentration of TBARS (p = 0.0005). Despite those differences, thawed semen from both extenders performed similarly at spermegg binding assay. From our work, we observed that the proposed methods were successfully validated for L. chrysomelas. Fresh semen quality was very high and both extenders were successful in cryopreserving semen.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de dois diluidores para a criopreservação do sêmen de mico-leão-de-cara-dourada (Leontopithecus chrysomelas)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise seminal
Conservação de primatas
Primatas neotropicais
Teste de ligação de espermatozoides
Vibroestimulação peniana
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas espécies de primatas neotropicais são ameaçadas de extinção. As biotecnologias da reprodução podem contribuir consistentemente para a conservação das espécies, estando entre elas os bancos de recurso genético. Entretanto, o sucesso no uso de tais tecnologias depende de avanços no conhecimento da biologia reprodutiva básica de uma certa espécie. Durante esse processo, a avaliação da qualidade espermática é de suprema importância. Nós concentramos nosso trabalho em micos-leões-de-cara-dourada (Leontopithecus chrysomelas), mantidos na Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo. Leontopithecus sp. é um alvo importante para o desenvolvimento de técnicas reprodutivas com o propósito da conservação, sendo que todas as espécies do gênero são classificadas como ameaçadas ou criticamente ameaçadas de extinção pela IUCN. Para a avaliação da qualidade espermática em L. chrysomelas, técnicas como o teste de ligação do espermatozoide, e as colorações não fluorescentes para a avaliação de integridade de acrossomo fast-green/rosa bengala, integridade de membrana plasmática eosina-nigrosina e atividade mitocondrial 3,3 diaminobenzidina foram validados para sêmen fresco. Nós também validamos uma técnica de avalição de integridade de acrossomo corante azul de coomassie, para amostras descongeladas devido a inadequação do método utilizado em sêmen fresco. Algumas espécies de primatas neotropicais apresentam variação na qualidade seminal ao longo do ano. Para avaliar a qualidade do sêmen para essa espécies e para verificar se mico-leão-de-cara-dourada possui essa variação, nós colhemos sêmen nas estações de seca e chuva, durante diferentes períodos da estação reprodutiva no intervalo dos períodos conceptivos e no final do segundo período conceptivo. As medições dos testículos foram realizadas previamente a cada colheita de sêmen, e uma diferença significativa foi encontrada no volume testicular total entre as estações, com maiores volumes encontrados durante a estação de seca (p = 0,0011). As amostras colhidas durante a estação de chuva mostraram uma maior porcentagem de motilidade total (x = 93,85) e integridade de membrana plasmática (x = 95,54) (p = 0,0149 e p = 0,0279, respectivamente), em comparação com a estação seca (motilidade total x = 90,96 e integridade de membrana plasmática x = 92,46). Mesmo com essas diferenças, sêmen de ambas as estações apresentaram boa qualidade. A taxa de sucesso das colheitas com a técnica de vibroestimulação peniana foi de 100%, e todas as amostras eram constituídas de somente uma fração coagulada. Apesar de não obtermos a dissolução completa do coágulo, nós pudemos acessar um grande número de espermatozóides pela adição do meio Biggers-Whitten-Whittingham (BWW) ao coágulo por 30 minutos a 37°C, e realizamos todas as análises propostas. As mesmas amostras usadas nas avaliações do sêmen fresco foram subsequentemente submetidas à criopreservação usando dois diluidores comerciais diferentes BotuBOV® (BB) e Freezing Medium with Glycerol and Gentamicin Test Yolk Buffer® (TYB). As amostras descongeladas foram analisadas com os mesmos métodos previamente validados e também foram avaliadas para a suscetibilidade ao estresse oxidativo pela quantificação de substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS). Para todos os parâmetros seminais avaliados, não houveram diferenças significativas entre BB e TYB, exceto que o BB apresentou porcentagem de acrossomos íntegros (p = 0.0101) e concentração de TBARS (p = 0.0005) maiores. Apesar dessas diferenças, as amostras descongeladas de ambos diluidores mostraram resultados similares no ensaio de ligação do espermatozoide à membrana perivitelínica do ovo de galinha. Do nosso trabalho, podemos observar que os métodos propostos foram validados com sucesso para L. chrysomelas. A qualidade do sêmen fresco foi muito alta e ambos diluidores obtiveram sucesso na criopreservação do sêmen.