Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.10.2006.tde-12072007-114207
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Loesch Vianna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Barnabe, Renato Campanarut (President)
Celeghini, Eneiva Carla Carvalho
Franceschini, Paulo Henrique
Moreno, Andrea Micke
Moretti, Anibal de Sant'Anna
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da eficiência de diferentes técnicas de mensuração da concentração espermática em suínos
Keywords in Portuguese
Concentração espermática
Inseminação artificial
Suínos
Abstract in Portuguese
A inseminação artificial (IA) é uma técnica cada vez mais utilizada na suinocultura moderna, pois propicia ao suinocultor vantagens quanto ao desempenho dos reprodutores, ao controle dos cruzamentos e à facilidade na introdução de material genético. Entretanto, a produção de doses inseminantes com qualidade é um dos principais fatores envolvidos no sucesso da técnica. Nesse contexto, a adequada mensuração da concentração espermática do ejaculado suíno é parte fundamental da rotina de trabalho de Centrais de Inseminação Artificial em Suínos. Foram realizados dois experimentos onde se objetivou: Experimento 1 - avaliar a acurácia, a precisão e a robustez do volume do ejaculado do Espermiodensímetro de Karras (ESPM) e do Espectrofotômetro (ESPT), em comparação à Câmara de Neubauer (CN), técnica padrão e também produzir uma tabela de correção de escala do ESPM; Experimento 2 - avaliar o tempo gasto e a repetibilidade de cada técnica, além de comparar a tabela ajustada do ESPM produzida no Experimento 1 com a tabela padrão do ESPM. Utilizaram-se 141 ejaculados, que revelaram concentrações espermáticas médias (milhões de sptz/mL) e número médio de doses que poderiam ser produzidas, respectivamente de 229,1 e 22,6; 185,0 e 18,5; 283,6 e 28,0 para a CN, o ESPT e o ESPM. O viés médio (acurácia) obtido através da média da diferença do resultado da técnica alternativa e da técnica padrão, e o desvio-padrão do viés médio (precisão) do ESPT, em comparação à CN, foram, respectivamente de - 44,1 e 52,6, enquanto que para o ESPM foram de 54,5 e 44,8 (milhões de sptz/mL). Observou-se que o ESPT tende a subestimar e o ESPM a superestimar a concentração espermática, em comparação à CN. O ESPT foi igualmente preciso e mais acurado que o ESPM. Houve pouca influência do volume do ejaculado sobre os resultados do ESPM e do ESPT através dos resultados de robustez para o volume do ejaculado. O ESPM apresentou maior repetibilidade e menor tempo gasto para a realização dos exames, seguido do ESPT e, por último, da CN (P<0,05). A tabela produzida com os dados do Experimento 1 apresentou resultados mais aproximados aos da CN, em comparação com a tabela padrão do ESPM (2,96 bilhões de espermatozóides vivos/dose vs 2,36 bilhões de espermatozóides vivos/dose, respectivamente). Maiores informações de outras Centrais de Inseminação Artificial em Suínos (CIAS) sobre o uso a campo da tabela ajustada produzida, denominada "Tabela Ajustada para o Espermiodensímetro LPS-FMVZ-USP", seriam úteis para comprovar a sua eficiência a campo.
Title in English
Efficiency of different measurement techniques of sperm concentration in swine
Keywords in English
Artificial insemination
Spermatic concentration
Swines
Abstract in English
Artificial Insemination (AI) in swine is a rising technique that has been used during the last years at the swine production systems, because it furnish several advantages to the producers just like boar high efficiency, better breeding control and easiness in introducing foreign genetic materials. Nevertheless, high quality insemination doses output is one of the most important factors involving the technique success. In this manner, a correct measurement of the spermatic concentration of boars is a basic work routine of the Swine Artificial Insemination Centers (CIAS). Two trials had been performed, whose objectives were: Experiment 1 - evaluate the accuracy, precision and robustness for ejaculation volume of Spermdensimeter (ESPM) and Spectrofotometer (ESPT) in relation to the Neubauer Count chamber (CN), designed as the standard technique. Moreover, produce a scale correction of the ESPM table; Experiment 2 - evaluate the spent time and repetitiousness of each technique, and compare the ESPM adjusted table produced in Experiment 1 with the ESPM standard table. A total of 141 boar ejaculation was used for spermatic concentration measurement by the techniques described above. The average spermatic concentrations (106 sptz/mL) and average doses number were, respectively: 229.1 and 22.6, 185.0 and 18.5, 283.6 and 28.0 for CN, ESPT and ESPM. ESPT mean bias (accuracy) and standard deviation bias (precision), in relation to the CN were, respectively -44.1 and 52.6, while ESPM were 54.4 and 44.8 (106 sptz/mL). Through these results its possible to conclude that ESPT has a tendency to subestimate and ESPM to superestimate the spermatic concentration in relation to the CN. ESPT was more accurate and equally precise than ESPM. Little effect of ejaculation volume on accuracy and precision in both techniques (ESPM and ESPT) was confirmed by the robustness results. ESPM presented a minor coefficient of variation and timeless, followed by ESPT, and finally by CN (P<0,05). The adjusted table produced with Experiment 1 data presented similar results to CN, in relation to the ESPM standard table (2.96 billion of lives sptz/dose vs 2.36 billion of lives sptz/dose, respectively). Complementary data from others CIAS about field use of the ESPM adjusted table produced, named "Adjusted Table for Karras Spermdensimeter LPS-FMVZ-USP", would be useful to prove it efficiency.