Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.10.2020.tde-12052020-100933
Document
Author
Full name
Damiana Chello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio (President)
Batista, Emiliana de Oliveira Santana
Vecchio, Domenico
Title in English
Factors that affect the embryo production and fertility of buffalo donors and recipientes
Keywords in English
Accessory corpus luteum
AMH
Buffalo
Category
GnRH
TET
Abstract in English
Currently, ultrasound-guided follicular aspiration (OPU) combined with in vitro embryo production (IVEP) are technologies that show promising results in buffalo to multiply individuals of high genetic value. The peculiar reproductive characteristics of the buffalo species have made superovulation and in vivo embryo production a low efficiency technology. To better evaluate the response to OPU/IVEP, two studies were proposed in buffalo donors and recipients. In Experiment 1, the effect of the donor category (prepubertal and pubertal heifers and cows) and donor anti-Müllerian (AMH) plasma concentrations on the efficiency of OPU/IVEP was studied. Seventy- two Murrah donors belonging to the three categories were used. The animals were aspirated on the same day and IVEP was performed with the same semen batch of a single bull. At the time of OPU a blood sample was taken to measure circulating AMH levels. The prepubertal category showed lower embryo production when compared to cows. On the other hand, adult animals (cows) presented higher viable oocyte and embryo production rates. Positive correlation was found between plasma AMH concentrations and follicle number (AFP), number of oocytes retrieved and embryo production in all categories. In Experiment 2, the effect of GnRH treatment at ET on accessory CL induction, increased plasma P4 concentrations, and embryo transfer pregnancy rate (P/ET) was evaluated. There was no effect of GnRH treatment on increasing P4 concentrations and P/TE. Low ovulation rate and accessory CL formation (only 28%) were found after GnRH treatment. However, a positive relationship was found between plasma P4 concentration and CL vascularization assessed by Color Doppler ultrasonography. It was concluded that AMH is an endocrine marker for OPU/IVEP efficiency in buffalo donors. Pre-pubertal donors have lower embryo production compared to cows. Also, treatment with GnRH at the time of ET did not increase plasma P4 concentrations and P/TE.
Title in Portuguese
Fatores que influenciam a produção de embriões de doadoras e a fertilidade de receptoras bubalinas
Keywords in Portuguese
AMH
Búfalo
Categoria
Corpo lúteo acessório
GnRH
TET
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, a aspiração folicular guiada por ultrassonografia (OPU), combinada com a produção in vitro de embriões (PIVE), são tecnologias que apresentam resultados promissores na espécie bubalina para multiplicar indivíduos de alto valor genético. As características reprodutivas peculiares da espécie tornaram a superovulação e a produção in vivo de embriões uma tecnologia de baixa eficiência. Para melhor avaliar a resposta à OPU/PIVE, dois estudos foram propostos em doadoras e receptoras de embriões. No Experimento 1, estudou-se o efeito da categoria (novilhas pré-puberes, púberes e vacas) e das concentrações plasmáticas do hormônio Anti-Mulleriano (AMH) das doadoras na eficiência da OPU/PIVE. Foram utilizadas 72 doadoras da raça Murrah pertencentes às três categorias. Os animais foram aspirados no mesmo dia e a PIVE foi realizada com a mesma partida de sêmen de um único touro. No momento da OPU uma amostra de sangue foi colhida para medir os níveis circulantes de AMH. A categoria pré-púbere apresentou menor produção de embriões quando comparada com as vacas. Já os animais adultos (vacas) apresentaram maiores taxas de oócitos viáveis e de embriões produzidos, com maior número de blastocisto/OPU. Verificou-se correlação positiva entre as concentrações plasmáticas de AMH e a quantidade de folículos (AFP), o número de oócitos recuperados e a produção de embriões em todas as categorias. No Experimento 2, avaliou-se o efeito do tratamento com GnRH no momento da TE na formação de CL acessório, no aumento das concentrações plasmáticas de P4 e na taxa de prenhez por transferência de embriões (P/TE). Não houve efeito do tratamento com GnRH no aumento das concentrações de P4 e na P/TE. Verificou-se baixa taxa de ovulação e formação de CL acessório (apenas 28%) após o tratamento com GnRH. Entretanto, foi encontrada uma relação positiva entre a concentração plasmática de P4 e a vascularização do CL, avaliada por ultrassonografia Doppler. Conclui-se que o AMH é um marcador endócrino relacionado a eficiência da OPU/PIVE em bubalinos. Doadoras pré-púberes apresentam menor produção de embriões quando comparadas com vacas. Ainda, o tratamento com GnRH no momento da TE não aumentou as concentrações plasmáticas de P4 e a P/TE.