Habilitation Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Terezinha de Jesus Andreoli Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,1995
Committee
Magalhaes, Joao Fernandes (President)
Cianciarullo, Tamara Iwanow
Panzeri, Heitor
Penna, Thereza Christina Vessoni
Yasaka, Wilson Junitiro
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos de biocompatibilidade de catéteres intravenosos no uso clínico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biocompatibilidade
Cateter intravenoso
Polímero
Abstract in Portuguese
O emprego de biomaterial conduz a preocupação no sentido de interação com o tecido biológico, devendo atender ao aspecto funcional assim como de não se constituir em causa da colonização microbiana e subsequente septicemia. Em particular no caso de cateteres intravenosos, embora empregados há longa data, persistem dúvidas de que a metodologia analítica empregada para avaliação biológica dos mesmos não seja suficiente. Isto frente a relatos de reações trombóticas principalmente na ponta de cateter, e de crescimento microbiano preferencial em determinados materiais poliméricos. Com vistas à constatação da biocompatibilidade, inicialmente a nível laboratorial e clínico, procedeu-se à amostragem de materiais representativos no uso hospitalar de rotina, quanto ao tipo de acesso vascular e natureza. Foram testados os tipos periférico (interno à agulha) e central (interno à agulha e externo à agulha), constituídos em poliuretano, poliuretano (Vialon®), Teflon® e PVC, fabricados por 2 produtores multinacionais e 2 nacionais. Pelos testes de toxicidade sistêmica aguda em camundongos, de toxicidade intracutânea aguda em coelhos, de toxicidade intramuscular aguda em coelhos, de esterilidade, de endotoxinas e de hemólise as amostras evidenciaram inocuidade e segurança aos pacientes para o que foram envolvidas 2.628 unidades. Na avaliação da biocompatibilidade através de uso clínico dos diferentes cateteres intravenosos em pacientes internados em 2 hospitais-escola, buscou-se particularmente aspectos de hemocompatibilidade e colonização microbiana dos mesmos. Pacientes aleatoriamente distribuídos quanto ao sexo, idade e histórico clínico participaram no estudo de hemo compatibilidade abrangendo 23 cateteres tipo periférico e 106 centrais, enquanto outros 103 do tipo central se prestaram ao ensaio microbiológico. A avaliação por microscopia eletrônica de varredura foi precedida de padronização de técnica após remoção do cateter do paciente, analisando a porção distal e outra, distante desta de aproximadamente 1,5 cm. Foram considerados os aspectos de adesão de material biológico, em ambas superfícies do cateter, assim como qualificação e quantificação do mesmo, buscando a relação entre estes parâmetros e natureza da matéria-prima, tipo de uso e origem do cateter assim como 308 características do paciente. Apesar de dados por vezes conflitantes se pode afirmar que a ocorrência de trombogenicidade é maior entre os cateteres centrais e que o PVC favoreceu mais adesão plaquetária, em oposição ao Teflon® que se mostrou material mais hemocompativel. Tal compatibilidade diz respeito, também, para com hemácias. Os poliuretanos comportaram-se de forma intermediária, tendo sido o tipo Vialon® aquele que apresentou maior incidência de trombos quando foi de uso vascular central, embora quanto a outros tipos de adesão a situação tenha sido inversa. Com relação à avaliação microbiológica da ponta de cateter não foi possível detectar qualquer relação entre colonização e natureza da matéria-prima, bem como características inerentes ao paciente.
Title in English
Aspects of infravenous catheter biocompatibility in clinical use.
Keywords in English
Biocompatibility
Intravenous catheter
Polymer
Abstract in English
The use of biomaterial convey to concems in a sense of the interaction with the biological tissue, one ought to attend to the functional aspects as well as not to constitute in a microbial colonization cause and subsequent septicemia. In the peculiar case of intravenous catheters, although used for a long time, doubt persereves that the analytical methodology employed for the biological evaluation of those units isn't sufficient. Moreover, in view of the thrombotic reactions reported, mainly at the catheter and the preferential growing in determined polymeric material. Aiming to confirm the biocompatibility and relation catheter-patient-colonization at clinical level, a sampling of representative material used on hospital routine was conducted, as for the vascular access type and the polymeric character of the same. The periferic type (inside the needle) and central type (inside and outside the needle), composed of polyurethane, polyurethane (Vialon®), Teflon® and PVC, manufactured by two multinational and two local companies were tested. Based on the acute systemic toxicity test on mice, the acute intracutaneous toxicity on rabbits, the acute intramuscular toxicity on rabbits, the sterility, the endotoxins and hemolysis tests, the samples made evident innocuousness and safety to the patients of the 2,628 units covered. On the appraisal of the biocompatibility on clinical use of the different intravenous catheters, through the patients enrolled in two hospital-schools, aspects of hemocompatibility and microbial colonization of the catheter were specially researched. Patients distributed at random with respect to sex, age and clinical history participate on the hemocompatibility study encompassing 23 periferic and 106 central type catheter, while other 103 of central type account for the microbial tests. The evaluation with electronic microscopy scanning, that has been preceded by technique standardization, after removal of the catheter from the patient, scrutinizing the distal tip and portion 1.5 cm distant from it. Aspects of the adherence to the biological material had been considered, on the catheters both surfaces, in addition to the qualification and quantification of the same, searching for a relation between those parameters and the raw material nature, type of use and source of the catheter as well 311 as the patient characteristics. Although, at times, the conflicting data, one may assert that the occurrence of thrombogenesis is greater among the central type catheter and that PVC has favored the blood platelet adhesion in contradistinction to Teflon® that showed to be the most hemocompatible material. Such compatibility is also evident with respect to the eritrocites. The polyurethanes behave in an intermediate pattern, being Vialon® type the one that showed the bigger incidence of thrombus when used as central vascular though the condition was reverse as for the other adhesion types. With relation to the microbial appraisal of the catheter tip any relation was possible to ascertain between the colonization and the nature of the raw material as well as the characteristic inherent to the patient.