Habilitation Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Wanda Maria Risso Günther
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Committee
Takayanagui, Angela Maria Magosso (President)
Boscov, Maria Eugenia Gimenez
Colacioppo, Sergio
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Schalch, Valdir
Title in Portuguese
Resíduos sólidos no contexto da saúde ambiental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos
Gestão de resíduos sólidos
Inter-relação ambiente-saúde
Políticas públicas
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Texto apresentado ao Departamento de Saúde Ambiental da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo para o concurso de Livre-Docência. Com o caráter de texto de sistematização crítica de parte da obra da candidata, é apresentado pela autora o desenvolvimento e os resultados das pesquisas realizadas na especialidade Resíduo Sólidos no contexto da Saúde Ambiental. No capítulo inicial é apresentado o enfoque e abrangência das pesquisas realizadas sobre o tema, os conceitos de gerenciamento e gestão de resíduos sólidos, além das metas propostas. Nos capítulos seguintes a autora descreve as pesquisas realizadas e discute a experiência nas áreas temáticas: Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos; Resíduos Industriais e Áreas Contaminadas; e Resíduos Especiais. Ao final de cada capítulo é apresentada a avaliação crítica sobre a área temática trabalhada.
Title in English
Solid waste in the context of environmental health.
Keywords in English
Interrelationship between environmental and health
Management of solid waste
Public policies
Solid waste
Abstract in English
Text presented to the Associate Professor Title concourse at the University of São Paulo, School of Public Health. As a paper that critically systematizes part of the candidate’s work. This includes the development and the results of resources performed by the author thereof regarding solid wastes, carried out within the Environmental Health. The first chapter presents the focus and scope of applicable research. It then introduces current methodology of Solid Waste Management. Finally, it describes goals for future research and additional actions. In the chapters, which follow, new research performed by the author will specifically address Urban Solid Waste, Industrial Waste Contaminated Areas, and Special Waste. At the end of each chapter, a critical analysis of corresponding field is presented.