Habilitation Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Maria Parahyba Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Committee
Herzberg, Eliana (President)
Ávila, Lazslo Antonio
Gomes, Isabel Cristina
Martins, Luiz Antonio Nogueira
Turato, Egberto Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
A Psico-Oncologia: uma nova visão do câncer - Uma trajetória
Keywords in Portuguese
Neoplasias
Pacientes
Psico-Oncologia
Psicoterapia de grupo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é difundir na academia, os conceitos que norteiam a Psico-Oncologia como uma nova área de conhecimento no atendimento ao paciente portador de câncer, seus familiares, equipes de saúde e à própria comunidade. A partir de um relato histórico, pretende-se discutir o estado atual e as perspectivas desta interface entre a medicina e a psicologia, suas possibilidades em termos de uma ampliação do campo de atuação do psicólogo, além de um capítulo dedicado a uma reflexão sobre a metodologia possível, levando em conta a crise paradigmática que atingiu a contemporaneidade. O surgimento da Psico-Oncologia é influenciado por diversos fatores relacionados ao desenvolvimento das ciências, mas não deixa de ser uma necessidade que responde a uma demanda dos últimos anos, quando o câncer não para de atingir cada vez mais pessoas, levando as pesquisas a descobertas intrigantes, mas que muitas vezes não explicam o surgimento e a evolução da doença. A Psico-Oncologia nasce enfatizando os fatores psicossociais, biológicos e psicológicos no atendimento ao portador de câncer, e busca também uma compreensão maior dos processos de adoecimento e desenvolvimento da moléstia, e por último os problemas de adaptação à doença, bem como as implicações na vida familiar, social e profissional dos portadores de câncer. A justificativa para isso é a necessidade de um informe sistematizado, com reflexões críticas necessárias, uma vez que ainda é escassa a informação sobre a área. Ao conviver com os benefícios que um atendimento fundado em conhecimentos da Psico-Oncologia promovem, tanto no paciente quanto em seus familiares e equipes de saúde, surgiu a necessidade de produzir algum conhecimento sobre tal vivência. Relatando uma análise feita da produção de conhecimento ao longo dos primeiros dez anos de existência da área, pode-se delinear a tendência das pesquisas que serão desenvolvidas em futuro próximo desde que não se negligencie um entrosamento maior entre o exercício da clínica, a pesquisa e as políticas de saúde.
Title in English
Psycho-Oncology a new vision of cancer - A trajectory
Keywords in English
Group psychotherapy
Neoplasy
Psycho-Oncology
Qualitative research
Terminal patients
Abstract in English
This work aims at divulging, in the academic setting, the main concepts of Psycho-Oncology as a new area of knowledge, involving the attendance of cancer patients, their families and health teams as well as the community itself. Beginning with a historical account, a discussion will follow on the present situation, as well as the perspectives of this interface between Medicine and Psychology, emphasizing the possibilities that might expand the psychologist's field of work, while making some reflections towards a viable methodology, in face of the paradigmatic crisis that pervades the contemporary world. Psycho-Oncology's creation was influenced by many different factors related to scientific development, also constituting an answer for a contemporary demand in face of an unprecedented number of new cases. This situation has conducted research to important discoveries, notwithstanding in many cases not being able to explain the causes nor the evolution of the disease. Psycho-Oncology's creation was influenced by many different factors related to scientific development, also constituting an answer for a contemporary demand in face of an unprecedented number of new cases. This situation has conducted research to important discoveries, notwithstanding in many cases not being able to explain the causes nor the evolution of the disease. Psycho-Oncology's creation was influenced by many different factors related to scientific development, also constituting an answer for a contemporary demand in face of an unprecedented number of new cases. This situation has conducted research to important discoveries, notwithstanding in many cases not being able to explain the causes nor the evolution of the disease. The reasons justifying this work involve the need for a systematized account accompanied of some necessary critical reflections, since information on the area is still scarce. The need arose to produce some specific knowledge, after witnessing the benefits of a Psycho-Oncology therapy- based on the patients, their families, as well as on the health teams. From the analysis of a body of knowledge in the area, created in the first ten years of existence, it is possible to infer a trend in new researches to be developed in the near future, provided that a greater interaction is not neglected among clinical experience, research and health politics.