Habilitation Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-22032010-095241
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Cezar Trintinalia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Committee
Conforti, Evandro (President)
Cardoso, Jose Roberto
Cesar, Amilcar Careli
Janiszewski, Jorge Mieczyslaw
Moreira, Fernando José da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise de espalhamento eletromagnético por corpos condutores e dielétricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antenas
Métodos numéricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentada a implementação de algorítimos de análise numérica do espalhamento eletromagnético pelo método dos momentos. Um conjunto eficiente de funções de base para estruturas com formato arbitrário, discretizadas por faces triangulares, é introduzido. Essas funções de base são utilizadas para analisar duas classes de problemas: antenas monopolo de formato arbitrário e estruturas periódicas com múltiplas camadas dielétricas não planares. No primeiro, desenvolveu-se um programa para o cálculo da distribuição de corrente, impedância de entrada e diagrama de radiação de antenas do tipo monopolo sobre um plano de terra. Os monopolos a serem analisados podem ser de formato arbitrário. O plano de terra pode ser infinito ou finito com formato arbitrário. Tanto o monopolo como o plano de terra finito podem ser modelados com condutividade finita se desejado. Dois modelos de excitação foram implementados: “Magnetic Frill" e “Gaussian delta-gap". Já para a segunda classe de problemas é apresentada uma formulação baseada em integral de fronteira para se analisar estruturas duplamente periódicas, com perdas, de geometria arbitrária. Cada camada dielétrica dessa estrutura é analisada separadamente utilizando-se funções de Green do espaço livre. Após a discretização, condições de fronteira periódicas são impostas em cada região e um esquema de conexão é utilizado para cascateá-las uma a uma. A implementação realizada permite, também, incluir tiras metálicas entre as camadas dielétricas. Para ambos as classes de problemas, exemplos de simulação são apresentados e comparados com resultados experimentais ou teóricos.
Title in English
Analysis of electromagnetic scattering by conducting and dielectric bodies.
Keywords in English
Antennas
Numerical methods
Abstract in English
This work presents the implementation of numerical algorithms to analyze the electromagnetic scattering by the method of moments. An efficient set of basis functions is introduced to model arbitrary shaped structures with triangular meshing. This set is then used to analyze two classes of scattering problems: arbitrary shaped monopole antennas end multi-layered doubly-periodic lossy structures. For the first one, this work describes the implementation of a computer code to simulate arbitrarily shaped monopole antennas with a ground plane, calculating its current distribution, impedance and radiation pattern. The ground plane may be infinite or finite and arbitrarily shaped. Both monopole and finite ground plane may have a finite conductivity if desired. Two excitation models were implemented: magnetic frill and gaussian delta-gap. For the second class of problems, it is presented a boundary integral formulation to analyze multi layered doubly-periodic lossy structures with arbitrary geometry. Each individual layer of the structure is analyzed separately using the simple freespace Green’s function. After discretization, periodic boundary conditions are imposed on each region and a connection scheme is used to connect the regions. Metallic patches between layers or on the periodic boundary are also included in the model. For both cases, simulation examples are presented and compared against theory or measurement results.