Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.96.2014.tde-30012015-111453
Document
Author
Full name
Claudionei Nalle Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Passador, Claudia Souza (President)
Beduschi Filho, Luiz Carlos
Camargo Júnior, Alceu Salles
Garavello, Maria Elisa de Paula Eduardo
Trentini, Flavia
Title in Portuguese
Indicador de Desenvolvimento Municipal (IDM): uma proposta de caracterização dos municípios brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento
políticas públicas
territórios
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é oriundo da multidisciplinaridade própria das questões de desenvolvimento e da percepção da necessidade de novos elementos e instrumentos de gestão para o gestor público subsidiar a proposição de determinadas ações e políticas. O esforço se concentra no entendimento do fenômeno desenvolvimento e discute a utilização de indicadores na gestão pública. O problema que este projeto discute refere-se a um contexto complexo, e a construção da discussão privilegia a interdisciplinaridade, uma vez que utiliza conceitos oriundos de outras disciplinas como a geografia, a economia, a sociologia, a administração e a ciência política. Nesse sentido, há a clara necessidade de convergência das várias áreas do conhecimento, já que, no ambiente social, coexistem os diversos conceitos. A estrutura do trabalho aborda duas grandes questões - do desenvolvimento e do território - e a relação das duas com um debate de grande importância: a caracterização dos municípios brasileiros enquanto territórios. Desse modo, o objetivo central do trabalho é caracterizar os municípios brasileiros a partir da perspectiva do desenvolvimento. Para tanto, foi construído um banco de dados de abrangência nacional a partir da tabulação e consolidação de diversos dados fornecidos pela Fundação IBGE - Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística; INEP - Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira e Ministério da Saúde. Com isso, foi possível a sintetização dos dados e a produção de informações de análise e indicadores de auxílio à caracterização dos municípios brasileiros. Esse corpo de dados permitiu contribuir com a discussão sobre desenvolvimento territorial, suas medidas e usos, bem como compreender a dinâmica das particularidades de territorialidade a partir da qual se constroem as políticas públicas. Além disso, foi possível encontrar, dentre outras observações, uma nova compreensão do fenômeno da ruralidade no Brasil e propor uma nova classificação dos municípios brasileiros em territórios urbanos e rurais.
Title in English
Indicator of Municipal Development: a proposal for the characterization of Brazilian municipalities
Keywords in English
Development
public policies
territories
Abstract in English
This thesis arises from the inherent multidisciplinary to development issues and from the perception of the need for new information and management tools to enable public managers when dealing with certain actions and policies. The effort focuses on the understanding of the phenomenon development and discusses the use of indicators in public administration. The problem it proposes refers to a complex context, and its construction emphasizes interdisciplinarity, since it employs concepts and discussions from other disciplines such as Geography, Economics, Sociology, Administration and Political Science. In this sense, there is a clear need for convergence of the various areas of knowledge, once, in the social environment, various concepts coexist. The structure of the paper approaches the understanding of two issues: the development and the territory, and it seeks to understand their relationship with a central debate of great importance, which is the thesis main goal: characterizing Brazilian municipalities as territories from the perspective of development. In order to accomplish it, it was built a nationwide database through the tabulation and consolidation of data provided by IBGE - Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics; INEP - National Institute for Educational Studies and Research Anísio Teixeira; and the Ministry of Health. This database allowed contributing to the de discussion of territorial development, its measurement and uses, as well as understanding particular territorial dynamics, which triggers public policies. In addition, among other observations, it was possible to uncover a new view of the rural phenomenon in Brazil and to propose a new classification of Brazilian municipalities either in urban or rural territories.