Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2017.tde-31012017-110953
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Antônio Alonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Denise Dias (President)
Barbosa, Andrea Claudia Miguel Marques
Koide, Emi
Silva, Dilma de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Bispo e Adéagbo: da desconstrução da crítica à adição e fusão de pensamento em forma de arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte africana
Arte popular
Arthur Bispo do Rosário
Georges Adéagbo
Ready made
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve no debate teórico sobre ready made, pop art e arte conceitual, sua motivação inicial, surgida da crítica ao fechamento intelectual e estético presente nos cânones exigidos pelos currículos escolares no Brasil. As implicações destes conceitos são discutidas em paralelo à elaboração de uma visão crítica das classificações europeias e norte-americanas como matrizes adequadas para a compreensão da criação de artistas como Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Brasil (1919-1988) e de Georges Adéagbo, Benin (1942). De forma complementar, o percurso do pesquisador-artista participa do processo de compreensão e análise. O foco recaia de um lado no material e matéria dos objetos do cotidiano, utilizados na obra de Arthur Bispo do Rosário e nos itinerários das obras de Georges Adéagbo, artista autodidata que expõe suas ideias e narrativas em forma de objetos escultóricos, ocupações de espaços públicos. Eles têm ainda em comum, as metodologias e os processos que espelham conceitos próprios e arqueologias de saberes ligados às suas próprias culturas e sociedades, além de constante construção de suas identidades. Esses processos de pensamento envolvem a ação mental (conceituação ou projeto mental) e a execução das ideias que se reflete em seus trabalhos de arte. O interesse principal de ambos está na análise do cotidiano representado por objetos de origem endógena e exógena que são fundidos e geram aspectos diferentes à materialidade, à narrativa, à desconstrução do próprio objeto como fenômeno (logia) da metamorfose a ele impressa, retirado de seu espaço de significação original, resignificado e ambientado no espaço-ser da arte como pensamento a partir do objeto de Bispo e, na auto-arqueologia inversa de Adéagbo.
Title in English
Bispo e Adéagbo: from deconstruction of criticism, to the addition and fusion of thoughts into art
Keywords in English
Ready made
Abstract in English
This research had its initial motivation the theoretical debate on ready-made, pop art and conceptual art, which comes up from criticism of intellectual and aesthetic closure present in the canons required by the school curriculum in Brazil. The implications of these concepts are discussed in parallel with a critical view of the European and American statements of these matrices for understanding the creation of Arthur Bispo do Rosário, Brazil (1919-1988) and Georges Adéagbo, Benin (1942). In addition, the path of the researcher-artist himself, participates on the understanding and analysis proposed. The focus lies on the one hand, in the everyday objects materials used in the work of Arthur Bispo do Rosário and in the routes of Georges Adéagbo, who is a self-taught artist that exposes his ideas and narratives shaped objects "sculptural" and public spaces interventions. They still have in common, their methodology that mirror their own concepts and archaeologies of knowledge linked to their own cultures and societies as well as constant construction of their identities. These thought processes involve mental action (concept or mental project) and implementation of the ideals reflected in his works of art. Both have as their main concern the everyday life presented by fused endogenous and exogenous objects that generate different materiality, narrative and even the deconstruction of the object itself as phenomenology of its metamorphosis, once it was removed from its place of original of meaning, reframed in space-being for Bishop, or in reverse self-archeology for Adéagbo.