Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2013.tde-18122013-143444
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Augusto Alves de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Eliane Dias de (President)
Pereira, Joao Augusto Frayze
Stigger, Verônica Antonine
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da Estruturação do Self de Lygia Clark: perspectivas críticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea brasileira
Estruturação do Self
Lygia Clark
Teoria e crítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se dedica a questões conceituais da arte contemporânea implicadas na proposição intitulada Estruturação do Self, desenvolvida pela artista brasileira Lygia Clark entre 1978 e 1988, que se coloca num limite ambíguo entre a arte e a terapia. Por meio de perspectivas críticas é possível analisar determinados aspectos daquela experiência, seus desdobramentos, territórios e paradigmas, de modo a compreender melhor suas contribuições ao pensamento artístico contemporâneo. Esses aspectos dizem respeito à recepção estética da obra e sua relação com determinados públicos da arte; às maneiras de pensar e fazer arte; ao seu tempo; às possíveis aproximações com outros campos de conhecimento, tais como filosofia e psicologia; aos lugares em que a arte se apresenta (museu, galeria, ateliê, clínica); às questões éticas e políticas que movimenta; à produção crítica. Em suma, trata-se de perceber o que há de contemporâneo no trabalho de Lygia Clark e de revisitar o próprio pensamento artístico a partir dele.
Title in English
Aspects of Lygia Clark's Structuring of the Self: critical perspectives
Keywords in English
Brazilian contemporary art
Lygia Clark
Structuring of the Self
Theory and criticism
Abstract in English
This research engages in conceptual issues of contemporary art implicated in the entitled proposition Structuring of the Self, developed by the Brazilian artist Lygia Clark between 1978 and 1988, which puts itself in an ambiguous boundary between art and therapy. Through critical perspectives it is possible to analyze certain aspects of that experience, its development, territories and paradigms in order to better understand its contributions to the contemporary artistic thought. These aspects concern to the aesthetic reception of the work and its relation to a certain public of art; to the ways of thinking and doing art; to its own time; to the possible approaches with other areas of knowledge, such as philosophy and psychology; to the places where the art is presented (museum, gallery, atelier, clinic); to its ethical issues and policies; to the critical production. In short, it is about realizing what is of contemporary in the Lygia Clark's work and, from it, to review the artistic thought itself.