Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina Popp Marin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Lisbeth Ruth Rebollo (President)
Fazzolari, Cláudia
Peccinini, Daisy Valle Machado
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação Virtual de Museus: a informação sobre Arte nos sites da TATE e do MAC
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Ciberespaço
Comunicação
Internet
Museu
Site
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga como os sites de duas instituições museológicas ocupam o Ciberespaço. Objetiva identificar aproximações e distanciamentos entre elas, no que diz respeito à qualidade da informação comunicada e ao entendimento do espaço virtual, enquanto local em potencial para a construção do discurso simbólico sobre Artes. Preocupase igualmente em observar a efetivação do papel do Museu como agente de aproximação e integração entre a sociedade e as demandas geradas pelas novas tecnologias. O Ciberespaço institui um novo tipo de espectador/internauta que se relaciona com os bens culturais de maneira contrária à já sacralizada pelas instituições museológicas surgidas nos séculos passados. A análise dos espaços do MAC Virtual, no Brasil, e da TATE Online, na Inglaterra, mostrou que o projeto virtual terá mais sucesso à medida que evita recriar, no ambiente virtual, o espaço consagrado para a exibição da obra de arte.
Title in English
Museum's Virtual Communication: The information about Arts at the TATE's and MAC's websites
Keywords in English
Art
Communication
Cyberspace
Internet
Museum
Site
Abstract in English
This research investigates how the websites of two museological institutions occupy the Cyberspace. Its main goal is of identifying approaches and differences between them regarding the quality of published information and the understanding of the virtual space while place in potential for the development of the symbolic speech about Arts. At the same time it focuses on the consolidation of the Museums role as integration agent between society and the demands generated by new technologies. The Cyberspace creates a new kind of spectator/user that relates itself with the cultural assets in an opposite way to the traditional manner of the museological institutions that were created in the last centuries. Analyzing the website MAC Virtual in Brazil and TATE Online in England, showed that the virtual project will be more successful if it avoids recreating, in the virtual space, the traditional space for displaying the Artworks.