Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.93.2012.tde-04042013-095741
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Umburanas Balady
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Helouise Lima (President)
Carvalho, Vânia Carneiro de
Kossoy, Boris
Title in Portuguese
Valério Vieira: um dos pioneiros da experimentação fotográfica no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Experimentação fotográfica
Fotografia
Fotografia compósita
Montagem fotográfica
Valério Vieira
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe-se a avaliar a importância de Valério Vieira para a história da fotografia brasileira por meio de seus retratos e suas experimentações fotográficas. Valério, profissional inovador, utilizava recursos diferenciados em todas as expressões artísticas a que se dedicava: música, pintura e fotografia. O resultado da pesquisa abrange a trajetória do fotógrafo, com os fatos mais relevantes de sua vida, pessoal e profissional, os quais foram de grande influência tanto em sua produção como em seu pensamento. Aqui serão apresentados o seu ofício de retratista de estúdio, os panoramas de grande formato, as técnicas de manipulação de negativos e de imagens fotográficas utilizadas nas Fotografias Compósitas, bem como seus usos e aplicações, seguida de uma análise das obras de Valério baseada nas técnicas expostas. O nível técnico dos fotógrafos brasileiros em relação aos profissionais dos centros hegemônicos é um tema pouco explorado entre os pesquisadores da área e esse trabalho busca preencher essa lacuna, ao menos em parte.
Title in English
Valério Vieira: one of Brazils pioneers on photographic experimentation
Keywords in English
Composite photographic
Photographic experimentation
Photography
Photomontage
Valério Vieira
Abstract in English
The essay intends an evaluation of Valério Vieiras importance to the History of Brazilian photography through his portraits and photographic experimentation. Valério can be seen as a unique professional, who made use of several resources on creating new work on all art forms he used to express himself with, such as: music, painting and photography. The researchs outcome includes his photographic career, with all the significant events, both from his personal and professional life, which were of great influence either on his artistic production as well as his way of thinking. The purpose of this text is to show Valerios expertise as a studio portraitist, the large format panoramas, his technique on handling negative films and photographic images that can be found on Composite Photographic, as well as its uses and applications, followed by an analysis of Valerios personal work based on the pre-mentioned techniques. The equity between the Brazilian photographers technical level and his colleagues abroad, on the hegemonic centers, is a rare subject among researches and this dissertation aims to fill this gap, or at least part of it.