Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2009.tde-13102009-152844
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Mancilha Fontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de (President)
Andrade, Thales Haddad Novaes de
Leonidio, Adalmir
Title in Portuguese
Os meios de comunicação e a noção de gestão ambiental: uma análise das mensagens veiculadas pelo jornal "Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão ambiental
Meios de comunicação
Mídia Impressa.
Abstract in Portuguese
A crise ambiental tem suas origens em períodos remotos, entretanto, é com o modelo de desenvolvimento consolidado a partir da modernidade que problemas ambientais e sociais se intensificam. Desse modo, estabelecem-se duas racionalidades que podem orientar o desenvolvimento: a econômica, que se relaciona ao processo de acumulação capitalista; e a ambiental, que enxerga a crise como uma crise civilizacional. O estudo da Gestão Ambiental nos indica que esta seria uma noção em disputa entre estas duas racionalidades, podendo adquirir sentidos contraditórios. Sua história pode ser resumida como uma noção gerada na esfera pública dos países desenvolvidos, na década de 1970, porém que, às vésperas da Rio-92, sofre adequação ao setor mercantil, interessado em assumir nova postura frente às questões ambientais. Um aspecto que merece ser debatido, portanto, são as motivações deste setor em se enveredar pelos caminhos do ambientalismo, sendo fato o reconhecimento da questão ambiental como peça chave em estratégias de mercado. Torna-se necessário compreender a maneira como o setor se apropriou e reduziu o discurso ambientalista, utilizando-se da valorização extremada da economia e da tecnologia como soluções para os problemas ambientais. É preciso verificar a força potencial dos meios de comunicação em se tornarem instrumentos de consolidação de um discurso único que representa o viés de seus dirigentes. Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar criticamente o conteúdo das mensagens sobre gestão ambiental veiculadas pelo jornal Folha de S. Paulo, entre os anos de 1997 e 2008. Buscou-se relacionar as mensagens às racionalidades econômica e ambiental e discutir as implicações decorrentes da difusão hegemônica de um discurso empresarial sobre o ambientalismo.
Title in English
Mass media communication and the environmental management notion: an analysis of messages in Folha de S. Paulo newspaper
Keywords in English
Environmental management
Media
Press.
Abstract in English
The environmental crisis has remote origins. However, new development models built during modernity intensified environmental and social problems. This way, there are two rationalities that could orient the development: the economic rationality related to capital accumulation; and the environmental rationality which sees the current situation as a civilization crisis. From environmental management studies, we realize that this is a notion in construction, emerging from conflict between these two rationalities. Because of that, it can acquire contradictory meanings. The short history of this expression can be summarized as a notion formed, in the late 1970´s, in the public sphere of the most industrialized countries. In the eve of Rio-92, it was appropriated by the corporations, which were interested in a new image and posture to face environmental issues. Therefore, the corporations motivations to get closer to the environmentalist discourse need debate. As a matter of fact, the environmental issues became a key element in marketing strategies. It turns necessary to understand how corporations internalized and impoverished the environmental discourse through an exacerbated valorization of economy and technology as solutions to environmental problems. It is important to find out the potential power of mass communication as a tool for the consolidation of an unique discourse representing the bias of medias owners. This study aims to analyze, in a critical way, the contents of the environmental management messages in Folha de S. Paulo newspaper, between 1997 and 2008. It looked for relations between messages and the economic and environmental rationalities and discusses the implication drifted from the hegemonic diffusion of an environmentalism enterprise discourse.