Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Inês Baraglio Granja
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto (President)
Cunha, Icaro Aronovich da
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Sousa Junior, Wilson Cabral de
Title in Portuguese
Negociação na governança da água: inovações na construção de consensos em comitês de bacia hidrográfica - Water Governance Game para o Comitê do Alto Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem e Aprendizagem Social
Construção de Consenso
Federalismo
Gestão das Águas
Governabilidade
Governança
Governança da Água
Hidropolítica
Jogos
Negociação
Participação
Poder
Subsidiariedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese oferece o seqüenciamento, as bases conceituais da construção, formatação e apresentação do Jogo de Governança da Água (JGA) para a Bacia do Alto Tietê (BAT) situada em grande parte na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. O objetivo do Jogo é construir intervenções dentro da sustentabilidade ambiental da BAT, alocando recursos em tempo real, através de rodadas de negociação e escolhas estratégicas pelos atores da própria Bacia, de forma a potencializar ou ampliar a governança da água na mesma. Três teorias embasam e sustentam o JGA, ou seja, a Teoria da Ação Comunicativa, a Teoria dos Jogos e a Teoria do Construtivismo. Essas teorias, associadas ao entendimento de outras metodologias que comportam plataformas de negociação, traduzem um produto, o JGA, capaz de estruturar propostas de intervenção e de alocação de recursos para sua implementação e, conseqüentemente, modificação de uma situação inicial de criticidade elencada pelos atores do Comitê da Bacia Hidrográfica do Alto Tietê. Os resultados do Jogo dependem das circunstâncias, do contexto, da interação dos jogadores; de variáveis de outros subjogos, das jogadas produzidas e da criatividade dos próprios atores. Após o Jogo, formatamse redes de aprendizagem e de prática, para que o monitoramento e avaliação da implementação permitam oferecer a gestão dos indicadores e parâmetros das intervenções acordadas no JGA.
Title in English
Negotiation in water governance: innovations and consensus building in river basin. The Water Governance Game for Upper Tietê River Basin.
Keywords in English
Consensus Building
Federalism
Games
Governability
Governance
Hidropolitic
Learning and Social Learning.
Negotiation
Participation
Power
Subsidariety
Water Governance
Water Management
Abstract in English
This thesis provides the structure, conceptual bases, outline and operation of the Water Governance Game (WGG) for the Upper Tietê River Basin in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. The objective of the game is to create and develop environmentally sustainable interventions within the river basin, allocating resources in real-time, through negotiation rounds and the strategic choices of actors from the basin in order to strengthen and amplify local water governance. Three theories underpin and sustain the WGG: Jürgen Habermas' Theory of Communicative Action, Game Theory and Constructivist epistemology. In association with a full understanding of other methodologies which encompass negotiation platforms, the theories make the WGG a product that is capable of structuring opportunities for intervention and resource allocation for the implementation and consequent modification of first case situations raised by actors within the basin. The results of the game depend on circumstances, context and the interaction of players. They are concomitant on variables from other sub-games, from gameplay and from the creativity of each of the actors. After the game, learning networks and communities of practice form which can monitor and evaluate developments and allow them to accompany implementation, offer management of indicators and follow the parameters for intervention agreed within the WGG.