Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2007.tde-07022007-163018
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Cristina Rodríguez Salazar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ernani (President)
Molica, Renato José Reis
Purgatto, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massas para a identificação e quantificação de anatoxina-A em amostras de água e florações algais
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatoxina-a
GC/MS
SPE
SPME
Abstract in Portuguese
A poluição dos corpos d'água é de grande preocupação mundial, pois a maioria da população utiliza a água doce de reservatórios, represas ou rios como principal fonte de água potável. A presença no Brasil de florações de cianobactérias capazes de produzir anatoxina-a, revela a necessidade de métodos simples e rápidos que permitam sua detecção e monitoramento. Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos, otimizados e validados dois métodos analíticos por GC/MS para identificação e quantificação de anatoxina-a em amostras de água e florações, respectivamente. A norcocaína foi usada como padrão interno em ambos os métodos. Os íons escolhidos para serem monitorados foram (íons quantificadores sublinhados): anatoxina-a: 191,164, 293 e norcocaína: 195, 136, 168. As curvas de calibração dos métodos mostraram-se lineares nas faixas de 2.5-200 ng.mL-1 e 13-250 ng.mg-1. Os limites de detecção obtidos foram 2 ng.mL-1 e 10 ng.mg-1. Os métodos demonstraram sensibilidade e especificidade adequada para seu uso no monitoramento ambiental da anatoxina-a.
Title in English
Development of analytical methods by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry for anatoxin-a identification and quantification in water and algae bloom samples
Keywords in English
Anatoxin-a
GC/MS
SPE
SPME
Abstract in English
The water pollution is a big concern around the world, since the most of cities use freshwater reservoirs, dams or rivers as the main drinking water suppliers. Cyanobacterial blooms capable to produce anatoxin-a are regularly present in Brazilian waters. Therefore, there is a necessity of simple and rapid analytical methods to monitor this cyanotoxin. In the present work, two analytical methods by GC/MS for identification and quantification of anatoxin-a in water and algae bloom samples were developed, optimized and validated. Norcocaine was used as internal standard in both methods. The ions chosen to be monitorated were (quantification ions underlined): anatoxin-a 191, 164, 293 and norcocaine: 195, 136, 168. Both method calibration curves showed linearity in the ranges of: 2.5-200 ng.mL-1 and 13-250 ng.mg-1. The obtained limit of detection were: 2 ng.mL-1 and 10 ng.mg-1. The methods showed sensitivity and specificity enough to be used routinely as a tool for anatoxin-a monitoring.