Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2012.tde-04042013-092152
Document
Author
Full name
Angel Arturo Gaona Galdos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kedor-Hackmann, Erika Rosa Maria (President)
Consiglieri, Vladi Olga
García, Pedro López
Steppe, Martin
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de metodologias indicativas de estabilidade para medicamentos que atuam no diabetes mellitus tipo II
Keywords in Portuguese
Cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
Degradação forçada
Eletroforese capilar
Método indicador de estabilidade
Produtos de degradação
Abstract in Portuguese
O diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma síndrome na qual o metabolismo de hidratos de carbono, gorduras e proteínas está alterado, por falta de secreção de insulina ou por diminuição da sensibilidade tissular a este hormônio. O DM pode ser do tipo I, também denominado diabetes mellitus insulinodependente (DMID), caracterizado pela falta de secreção da insulina, e do tipo II, também denominado diabetes mellitus não insulinodependente (DMNID), caracterizado pela menor sensibilidade dos tecidos efetores às ações metabólicas da insulina. Embora ainda não haja cura definitiva, há vários tratamentos disponíveis que proporcionam qualidade de vida para o paciente portador, como a administração de hipoglicemiantes orais. Nesta pesquisa, objetivou-se desenvolver métodos indicativos de estabilidade para a glibenclamida e o cloridrato de metformina. Assim, foram desenvolvidos métodos de rastreamento ortogonais utilizando a cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (HPLC) e a eletroforese capilar (CE), metodologias que foram desafiadas com os estudos da degradação forçada. Realizou-se, também, a identificação do principal produto de degradação da glibenclamida utilizando a cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massa (LC-MS). O método por HPLC teve o melhor desempenho no monitoramento dos produtos de degradação da glibenclamida, apresentando boa linearidade nas concentrações entre 0,210 e 0,360 mg/mL; com coeficiente de correlação maior de 0,99. A precisão calculada como desvio padrão relativo (DPR) foi menor de 3%, exatidão do método comprovada mediante teste de recuperação, obtendo-se valores de 100±3,0%. No teste de especificidade, foram detectados três potenciais produtos de degradação, com os seguintes tempos de retenção relativos (TRR) de 0,33; 0,46 e 0,83. O método CZE teve o melhor desempenho no monitoramento dos produtos de degradação do cloridrato de metformina, apresentando boa linearidade nas concentrações entre 0,210 e 0,360 mg/mL, com coeficiente de correlação maior de 0,99. A precisão, calculada como DPR, foi menor do que 5%, exatidão do método comprovada mediante o teste de recuperação, obtendo-se valores de 100±3,5%. No teste de especificidade, foram detectados cinco potenciais produtos de degradação com os seguintes TRRs de 0,90; 1,14; 1,35; 1,45 e 1,56.
Title in English
Development of stability indicating methods for drugs that are used in diabetes mellitus 2
Keywords in English
Capillary electrophoresis
Degradation products
Forced degradation
High performance liquid chromatography
Stability-indicating method
Abstract in English
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a syndrome which alters the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins by lack of insulin secretion or a decrease in tissue sensitivity to insulin. Type 1 DM is also known as insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus is characterized by lack of insulin secretion. The second type of diabetes known as Type II, also called non-insulin dependent, is characterized by the reduced sensitivity of target tissues to the metabolic actions of insulin. Although there is no definitive cure, there are several treatments available that provide quality of life for the patient how treatment with oral hypoglycemic agents. This study had as objective to developed stability-indicating methods for glibenclamide and metformin hydrochloride. Thus, the techniques used in this study involved high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and capillary electrophoresis (CE), and both were challenged with forced degradation studies. The identification of degradation products of glibenclamide was also performed, utilizing the mass spectrometry (MS) technique. However, the HPLC technique had the best performance for monitoring the degradation products of glibenclamide, which showed a good linearity in concentrations between 0.210 - 0.360 mg/ml, with a correlation coefficient greater than 0.99. The precision was calculated as a relative standard deviation (RSD) which was less than 3%; the accuracy of the method calculated as the percent recovery was obtained with the following values: 100 ± 3.0%. On the specificity were detected three potential products of degradation utilizing forced degradation, with the following relative retention times (RRT) 0.33, 0.46 and 0.83. The CZE method had the best performance to monitoring the degradation products of metformin hydrochloride, which showed good linearity of concentrations between 0.210 and 0.360 mg/ml, with a correlation coefficient greater than 0.99. The intra-day and inter-day precision calculated as DPR was less than 5%, and an accuracy of this method was achieved using the values of 100 ± 3.5%. In the specificity were five potential degradation products were detected with the following TRRS: 0.90, 1.14, 1.35, 1.45 and 1.56.