Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-05062017-144507
Document
Author
Full name
Michela Denobile
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza (President)
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza
Toledo, Maria Cecília de Figueredo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de resíduos dos antibióticos oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, clortetraciclina e doxiciclina, em leite, por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de alimentos
Antibióticos (Incidência)
Contaminação de alimentos
Leite (Análise química)
Abstract in Portuguese
As tetraciclinas são compostos antibacterianos utilizados no gado leiteiro para tratamento de doenças infecciosas, como a mastite e também como aditivos em ração animal para melhorar a conversão alimentar. O uso das tetraciclinas pode resultar na presença de resíduos destes fármacos no leite, principalmente se não forem utilizados de acordo com as indicações e se não for respeitado o período mínimo de eliminação dos antibióticos pelo leite. A presença de resíduos de antibióticos no leite interfere no processo industrial de derivados, inibindo fermentos láticos usados na produção de iogurtes e queijos, o que, consequentemente, causa sérios prejuízos econômicos. Resíduos de antibióticos no leite de consumo podem representar riscos à saúde humana, podendo causar reações alérgicas em indivíduos sensíveis, efeitos adversos à flora intestinal humana prejudicando sua ação protetora local, além de propiciar a seleção de populações de bactérias resistentes. O Food and Drug Administration (FDA) estabelece limite máximo de resíduo (LMR) para as tetraciclinas em leite de 300ppb, enquanto a Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) e o Plano Nacional de Controle de Resíduos Biológicos em Produtos de Origem Animal do Ministério da Agricultura brasileiro estabelecem LMR de 100 ppb·. O objetivo deste estudo foi validar um método multirresíduo para determinação de oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, clortetraciclina e doxiciclina em leite por extração com desproteinização acídica e identificação e quantificação por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência acoplada ao detector de arranjo de diodos. O método apresentou limite de detecção e quantificação, respectivamente de 37,5 e 50ng/ml, lineridade de 50-1600ng/ml e coeficientes de determinação de 0,9996; 0,9994; 0,9996 e 0,9996 para oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, clortetraciclina e doxiciclina, respectivamente, recuperação entre 66,6 e 89,6%, com precisão e exatidão adequadas. Para avaliar a aplicabilidade do método foram analisadas 231 amostras de leite in natura, obtidas em um laticínio, em três coletas consecutivas e mensais. O índice de amostras positivas para oxitetraciclina manteve-se superior a 11%. Na primeira coleta 19% das amostras foram positivas para oxitetraciclina, na segunda coleta 11,5% e na terceira coleta 12,2%. Os resultados indicam que o método validado mostrou-se apropriado para monitorização da qualidade do leite.
Title in English
Analysis of antibiotics residues oxytetracycline, tetracycline, chlortetracycline and doxycycline in milk by high performance liquid chromatography
Keywords in English
Antibiotics (Incidence)
Food analysis
Food contamination
Milk (Chemical analysis)
Abstract in English
The tetracyclines are antimicrobial agent used in dairy cattle to treat infection diseases, as mastitis and also as additives in animal food to produce improvements in feed efficiency and growth. The use of tetracyclines can result in presence of residue of these antimicrobials in the milk, especially if they are not used according to the label directions and if the minimum period of their elimination is not respected. The presence of antibiotic residues in the milk interferes in the dairy industrial process diminishing starter culture growth used in the yogurt and cheese production, what causes strong economic loss. Antibiotic residue in the consumer milk can represent risk to the human health, being possible to cause allergic reactions in sensitives human beans, disorders of the intestinal flora damaging its local protection action besides to provide antibiotic resistance development. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) establishes maximum residue limit (MRL) of 300ppb for tetracycline in milk while the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) and the National Plan of Biological Residue Control in animal products of Brazilian Agricultural Bureau establishe MRL of 100ppb. The objective of this study was to validate the multiresidue method to determine the oxytetracycline, tetracycline, chlortetracycline and doxycycline in milk by acidic desproteinization extraction and to identify and quantify by high performance liquid chromatography with photo-diode array detector. The method presented detection limit and quantification limit respectively of 37,5 and 50 ng/ml, linearity from 50 to 1600ng/ml and correlation coefficient of 0,9996, 0,9994, 0,9996 and 0,9996 to the oxytetracycline, tetracycline, chlortetracycline and doxycycline respectively; recovery between 66,6 and 89,2%, with good precisions and accurancy. There were analyzed 231 samples of milk in nature obtained in a dairy industrie, in three stages consecutive and monthly. The indices of positive samples for oxytetacycline remained superior to 11%. In the first stage 19% of the samples were positive for oxytetracycline, in the second stage 11,5% and in the third stage 12,2%. The results show that the validated method is appropriated for the monitoring the quality of the milk.