Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2019.tde-26082019-103040
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Louise Teixeira Cerdeira
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2019
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Lincopan, Nilton (Presidente)
Knöbl, Terezinha
Levy, Carlos Emilio
Silva, Rodrigo Cayô da
Título em inglês
Comparative analysis of Klebsiella pneumoniae belonging to the endemic high-risk clonal group CG258
Palavras-chave em inglês
Genomic analysis
Klebsiella pneumoniae
KPC-2
Resistome
Virulome
Resumo em inglês
The rapid spread of carbapenem-resistant lineages of Klebsiella pneumoniae, clustered within the clonal group CG258, is a growing public health problem associated with healthcareassociated infections. The objective of this study was to perform a genomic analysis of KPC-2 and/or CTX-M β-lactamase-producing strains of K. pneumoniae belonging to CG258 (ST11, ST258, ST340, ST437) circulating at the human-animal-environment interface, in Brazil and South America. The analysis was conducted to characterize the antimicrobial resistome, virulome, genetic elements of transfer and mobilization associated with the dissemination of the blaKPC-2 gene, and to perform a detailed comparative genomic analysis of the CG258; with subsequent pathogenicity evaluation in an invertebrate (Galleria mellonella) model of infection, aiming to identify biomarkers of virulence. The main results are presented in the format of six manuscripts. Manuscript I: New draft genome sequence of a Klebsiella pneumoniae strain 1194/11, belonging to ST340, showing a wide resisto-me. Manuscript II: The first draft genome sequence of a Klebsiella pneumoniae 606B ST340 carrying blaCTX-M-15 in food-producing animal isolated in Brazil. Manuscript III: The first draft genome sequence of a Klebsiella pneumoniae strain Kp171, recovered from a water sample collected in an urban river in Brazil, demonstrating that anthropogenic activities, including the release of wastewater and sewage from hospitals, may have contributed to the contamination of aquatic environments, raising a concern to public health. Manuscript IV: Identification and complete sequence analysis of an IncX3 plasmid carrying a non-Tn4401 genetic element (NTEKPC-Ic), originating from a hospital associated lineage of K. pneumoniae ST340, showing the spread of blaKPC-2 in new Incompatibility group. Manuscript V: Dissemination of blaKPC-2 in novel non-Tn4401 Element (NTEKPC-IId) carry by new small IncQ1 and Col-Like plasmids in lineages of Klebsiella pneumoniae ST11 and ST340. Manuscript VI: Yersiniabactin, colibactin and wider resistome contribute to enhanced virulence and persistence of KPC-2-producing K. pneumoniae CG258 in South America. The results obtained in the present study allow us to obtain a first genomic landscape of K. pneumoniae lineages of the CG258, circulating at the human-animal-environment interface, in Brazil and South America. In this regard, most likely the interplay of yersiniabactin and/or colibactin, and resistance to clinically significant antibiotics (as carbapenems and polymyxins) are contributing to the emergence of highly virulent and MDR lineages that pose great risk to human health. On the other hand, the wide antimicrobial resistome (antibiotics, disinfectants and heavy metals) could be contributing to adaptation of KPC-2- and/or CTX-M-producing K. pneumoniae CG258 in the human-animal-environment interface, highlighting the urgent need for enhanced control efforts. In conclusion, these findings could contribute to the development of strategies for prevention, diagnosis and treatment of K. pneumoniae infections.
Título em português
Análise comparativa de Klebsiella pneumoniae multiresistente pertencente ao grupo clonal endêmico de alto risco GC258
Palavras-chave em português
Análise comparativa
Klebsiella pneumoniae
KPC-2
Resistoma
Viruloma
Resumo em português
A rápida disseminação de linhagens de Klebsiella pneumoniae resistentes aos carbapenêmicos, agrupadas dentro do grupo clonal GC258, e um crescente problema de saúde pública associado com infecções relacionadas a assistência a saúde. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar uma análise genômica de cepas de K. pneumoniae produtoras de β-lactamases KPC-2 e/ou CTX-M, pertencentes ao GC258 (ST11, ST258, ST340, ST437), circulando na interface humana-ambiente-animal, no Brasil e na América do Sul. A análise foi direcionada para caracterizar o resistoma e viruloma, elementos genéticos de transferência e mobilização associados com a disseminação de genes blaKPC-2, e realizar uma análise de genômica comparativa detalhada do GC258, com posterior avaliação da patogenicidade em modelo invertebrado (Galleria mellonella) de infecção, visando identificar biomarcadores de virulência. Os principais resultados são apresentados na forma de seis manuscritos. Manuscrito I: Nova sequência "draft" do genoma de K. pneumoniae 1194/11isolado de amostra clínica, pertencente ao ST340, mostrando um amplo resistoma. Manuscrito II: O reporte da primeira sequência "draft" do genoma de K. pneumoniae 606B (ST340), contendo blaCTX-M-15 em animais de produção isolados no Brasil. Manuscrito III: O primeiro esboço da sequência do genoma de K. pneumoniae Kp171, recuperado de uma amostra de água coletada em um rio urbano no Brasil, demonstrando que atividades antrópicas, incluindo a liberação de esgoto e esgoto de hospitais, podem ter contribuído para a contaminação ambientes aquáticos, levantando uma preocupação para a saúde pública. Manuscripto IV: Identificação e análise de sequencia completa de um plasmídeo IncX3 portador de um elemento genético não Tn4401 (NTEKPC-Ic), originado de uma linhagem hospitalar associada a K. pneumoniae ST340, mostrando a disseminação de blaKPC-2 no novo grupo Incompatibilidade. Manuscrito V: Disseminação de blaKPC-2 no novo elemento non-Tn4401 (NTEKPC-IId) portado por novos pequenos plasmídeos IncQ1 e Col-Like em linhagens de K. pneumoniae ST11 e ST340. Manuscrito VI: Os resultados obtidos no presente estudo permitem gerar um panorama genômico das linhagens de K. pneumoniae do GC258, circulando na interface humana-animal-ambiente, no Brasil e na América do Sul. De principal interesse, a convergência da virulência associada com genes codificando yersiniabactina e/ou a colibactina e a resistência a antibióticos clinicamente significativos (como carbapenemicos e polimixinas), estão contribuindo para o aparecimento de linhagens altamente virulentas e multirresistentes que apresentam um grande risco a saúde humana. Por outro lado, a ampla resistência aos antimicrobiana (antibióticos, desinfetantes e metais pesados) poderia estar contribuindo para a adaptação de estirpes de K. pneumoniae do GC258, produtoras de KPC-2- e/ou CTX-M, na interface humana-ambiente-animal, destacando a necessidade urgente de medidas para o controle de disseminação. Em conclusão, esses achados poderiam contribuir para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de prevenção, diagnóstico e tratamento das infecções por K. pneumoniae.