Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2011.tde-08072011-095403
Document
Author
Full name
Andréia Bartachini Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Irene da Silva (President)
Almeida, Sandro Rogério de
Livramento, José Antonio
Moraes, Sandra do Lago
Nascimento, João Roberto Oliveira do
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de proteína recombinante baseada em antígenos do líquido vesicular de Taenia crassiceps: aplicação no imunodiagnóstico da neurocisticercose
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígeno recombinante
ELISA
Imunoblot
Linfoproliferação
Neurocisticercose
Abstract in Portuguese
A neurocisticercose (NC) é uma doença provocada por larvas de Taenia solium (Tso) no sistema nervoso central. Seu diagnóstico fundamenta-se em critérios clínicos, epidemiológicos e laboratoriais. A utilização de antígenos parasitários no imunodiagnóstico apresenta desvantagens como: necessidade de animais, ausência de homogeneidade entre lotes, baixo rendimento, e contaminação com proteínas suínas. Assim, os antígenos recombinantes podem otimizar o imunodiagnóstico da NC, pois são reagentes simples e reprodutíveis, sem requerer animais. Este estudo teve como objetivo a obtenção, caracterização e análise da reatividade de proteína recombinante baseada em antígenos de líquido vesicular de Taenia crassiceps (Tcra). Assim, o cDNA foi obtido por amplificação a partir de RNAm de cisticercos de Tcra. A proteína recombinante Tc14 foi produzida em Escherichia coli (DE3) BL21 utilizando-se o vetor de expressão pET-22b e purificada por cromatografia de afinidade. A caracterização antigênica deu-se por Imunoblot (IB) utilizando anticorpos monoclonais (AcMo). Houve reatividade com todos os AcMo utilizados (AcMo anti-antígeno de excreção/secreção de Tcra, AcMo anti-líquido vesicular de Tcra, AcMo antilíquido vesicular de Tso e AcMo anti-antígeno total de Tso), exceto com o AcMo anti-antígeno de escólex de Tso. Utilizando-se 22 amostras de soro e 19 de líquor (LCR) de pacientes com NC, 48 soros e 28 LCR do grupo controle negativo (GCN) e 17 soros de hidatidose do grupo outras parasitoses (OP) em Imunoblot foi observada reatividade na região de 14kDa, correspondente a Tc14, em todas as amostras NC, mas não nos GCN e OP. Em ELISA com Tc14 obteve-se sensibilidade (S) e especificidade (E) de 100% com LCR (29 amostras de NC e 35 do GCN) e S de 95,1% e E de 100% com soro (41 amostras de NC, 52 do GCN). Dentre 51 soros de OP, mostraram-se reagentes um de hidatidose e outro de estrongiloidíase. A análise comparativa entre diferentes antígenos e testes sorológicos apresentou índice de positividade de 100% em IB utilizando os antígenos Tc14 ou LLG (antígeno purificado de Tso com lentil-lectina); já em ELISA, os índices foram de 83,4% para Tc14 e 91,6% para 18/14 (antígeno purificado de líquido vesicular de Tcra com AcMo). Em ensaios de linfoproliferação a porcentagem de respondedores no grupo NC foi de 16,6% (com 0,05 e 0,6 µg de Tc14/poço), 50% (com 0,4 µg de Tc14/poço), 44,4% (com 1,0 µg de Tc14/poço) e 20% (com 2,0 µg de Tc14/poço). Não houve proliferação no GCN. A dosagem de citocinas em sobrenadante de cultura apresentou reatividade diferenciada entre o GCN e NC para IL-10, sendo uma amostra do GCN reagente e duas amostras de NC não reagentes. Não foi possível detectar IFN-γ. Em ELISA para IgG total 91,7% dos plasmas do grupo NC apresentaram reatividade, sendo a positividade para os isótipos IgG1, IgG2, IgG3 e IgG4 respectivamente, de 75; 33,3; 50 e 25%. O antígeno recombinante mostrou-se como ferramenta promissora para imunoensaios na NC, abrindo nova perspectiva envolvendo estudos a serem realizados sobre diferentes sistemas de expressão e antigenicidade frente a um número maior de amostras.
Title in English
Recombinant protein obtainment based on antigens from Taenia crassiceps vesicular fluid: application on immunodiagnostics of neurocisticercosis
Keywords in English
ELISA
Immunoblotting
Lymphoproliferation
Neurocysticercosis
Recombinant antigen
Abstract in English
The neurocisticercosis (NC) disease is caused by the presence of Taenia solium (Tso) larvae in the central nervous system. Its diagnosis is based on clinical criteria, epidemiological studies and laboratorial exams. Nevertheless, the use of parasite antigenic extracts into the immunodiagnosis presents some disadvantages: it requires animals, lacks of homogeneity between lots, low yield and may become contaminated with swine proteins. Consequently, the utilization of recombinant antigens could optimize the immunodiagnostic of NC, as they are simple and reproducible reagents that do not require animals. This study aimed the capture, characterization and reactivity analysis of the recombinant protein based on antigens of the vesicular fluid of Taenia crassiceps (Tcra). In order to do so, the cDNA was obtained through the amplification deriving from RNAm of cysticerci of Tcra. The recombinant protein Tc14 was produced in Escherichia coli (DE3) BL21 using the expression vector pET-22b and purified by affinity chromatography (nickel resin). The antigenic characterization was performed by immunoblotting (IB) using monoclonal antibodies (MoAb). The recombinant protein presented reactivity with all the MoAb used (Anti-secretion/excretion antigens from Tcra MoAb, anti-vesicular fluid from Tcra MoAb, anti-vesicular fluid from Tso MoAb and anti- total antigen from Tso MoAb), except with the anti-antigen from Tso scolex MoAb. The immunoblot was performed using 22 serum samples and 19 cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from patients with NC, 48 serum and 28 CSF from the negative control group (GCN) and 17 hydatidosis serum from other parasitosis' group (OP). It showed reactivity in the 14kDa region, correlated to Tc14, in all NC samples, but not presented on GCN and OP. In ELISA with Tc14, the sensibility (S) and specificity (E) of 100% was obtained with CSF (29 NC samples and 35 GCN samples) and 95.1% of S and 100% of E with serum (41 NC samples, 52 GCN samples). Among 51 OP serums, one from hydatidosis and one from strongyloidiasis demonstrated reactivity. The comparative analysis amongst different antigens and serological tests demonstrated positivity of 100% in IB when using the Tc14 antigens or LLG (purified antigen of Tso with lentil lectin). In ELISA, the positivity indicated was of 83.4% for Tc14 and 91.6% for 18/14 (vesicular fluid purified antigen with MoAb from Tcra). In lymphoproliferation tests, the percentage of responders in NC group was of 16.6% (with .0.5 and 6 µg of Tc14/well), 50% (with 0.4 µg of Tc14/well). No proliferation occurred in GCN. The dosage of cytokines in culture supernatants presented different reactivity amongst GCN and NC for IL-10, as one sample of GCN reacted and two NC samples did not. It was not possible to detect IFN-γ. In ELISA for total lgG, 91.7 % of plasmas from NC group presented reactivity, with positivity for the isotypes lgG1, lgG2, lgG3 and lgG4, 75 %, 33.3 %, 50 % and 25 %, respectively. The recombinant antigen prevails as a promising tool for immunoassays in NC, opening a new perspective involving studies to be performed concerning different expression and antigenicity ahead of a larger number of samples.