Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2016.tde-07062016-173218
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Mota Khalil Amhaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Martinez, Marina Baquerizo (President)
Campa, Ana
Ruiz, Rita de Cássia
Silva, Rosa Maria
Taborda, Carlos Pelleschi
Title in Portuguese
Alterações na resposta imune inata e adaptativa induzidas por Escherichia coli enteroinvasora em modelo murino
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Infecções bacterianas gram-negativas
Microbiologia médica
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante uma infecção, uma complexa seqüência de eventos é inkiada após a invasão do hospedeiro por microrganismos patogênicos. Escherichia coli enteroinvasora (EIEC), assim como Shigella, causa disenteria através da invasão da mucosa do cólon, levando à destruição tecidual e inflamação. Para que ocorra um processo infeccioso, porém, são necessários inóculos de 102 Shigella e 106 EIEC. Foram avaliados aspectos da resposta inflamatória desencadeada pela infecção por EIEC em modelo murino, comparativamente a Shigella. A infecção de macrófagos J774 por EIEC resultou em fagocitose bacteriana, comprometimento da viabilidade do macrófago e produção de citocinas. Macrófagos de camundongos C57BU6 infectados com EIEC produziram NO, que parece ser importante no controle da infecção. Foi observado que camundongos INOS nocaute apresentaram maior produção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e maior letalidade após infecção do que os selvagens. EIEC induziu a migração de granulócitos e monócitos para o peritônio, e a secreção de citocinas por estas células. Houve proliferação de linfócitos em resposta aos antígenos solúveis de EIEC, mas não foi detectada produção de citocinas por estes linfócitos.Comparativamente a Shigella, EIEC escapou mais lentamente do macrófago, induziu menor produção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e NO, e menor ativação dos linfócitos T. Estes dados sugerem o desafio com EIEC desencadeia uma resposta menos severa no hospedeiro do que Shigella, o que explicaria a forma mais branda de disenteria e resolução mais rápida do processo infeccioso causado por EIEC.
Title in English
Changes in innate and adaptive immune response induced by Escherichia coli enterainvasora in a murine model
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Gram-negative bacterial infections
Medical microbiology
Abstract in English
During an infection, a complex sequence of events in iniciated after invasion of the host by pathogenic microorganisms. Enteroinvasive Escherichia coli (EIEC) and Shigella cause dysentery by means of invading the colonic mucosa, leading to tissue destruction and inflammation. In arder for an infectious process to occur, inocula of 102 Shigella are necessary incontrast to e 106 EIEC. The infection of J774 macrophages by EIEC resulted in phagocytosis of the bacterium, a hindering of the viability of the macrophage and in the production of cytokines. Macrophages obtained from C57BU6 mice infected with EIEC produced NO, which seems to be important for the control if infection. We observed that in iNOS knockout mice, both the production of proinflammatory cytokines and lethality were higher than that observed in wild-type mice. EIEC induced the migration of granulocytes and monocytes to the peritoneum as well as the secretion of cytokines by these cells. We observed a proliferation of Iymphocytes in response to inoculation with soluble EIEC antigens, however, in this case, the production of cytokines was not detected. Compared to Shigella, EIEC was slower in escaping from the macrophage, and induced a shyer production of pro-inflammatory cytokines and NO, as well as promoted a smaller activation of T Iymphocytes. These data suggest that when challenged with EIEC, the host produces a less severe response than that elicited by Shigella, which might explain why the infectious process with EIEC produces a milder form of dysentery with a quicker resolution.