Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-18062018-112633
Document
Author
Full name
Ignacio Sánchez Moguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto (President)
Carvalho, Joao Carlos Monteiro de
Piccoli, Rosane Aparecida Moniz
Gonçalves, Viviane Maimoni
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza
Title in English
Production of L-asparaginase of pharmaceutical nterest from yeasts isolated from the Antarctic continent
Keywords in English
Bioreactor
Characterization
DoE
L-asparginase
Leucosporidium scottii
Lipid accumulation
Production
Psychrotolerant yeast
Purification
Abstract in English
The L-asparaginase (ASNase) obtained from yeasts species has been poorly studied and a new yeast ASNase could be an alternative to minimize the side effect in the treatment of lymphoblastic leukemia. The Antarctic ecosystems have a great potential to obtain novel enzymes produced from psychrophilic and psychrotolerant microorganisms. Yeasts isolated from samples collected in the Antarctic Peninsula by the PROANTAR expedition team were tested for the production of ASNase and L-glutaminase (GLNase). From this screening, the strain Leucosporidium scottii L115 presented the highest ASNase activity (6.24 U g-1 of dried cell weight (dcw)) with a combination of low GLNase activity (0.41 U g-1 dcw). The ASNase belonging to L. scottii L115 (LsASNase) was purified 227 fold with a specific activity of 137.01 U mg-1 at 37 ºC, and with 0.93 U mg-1 for GLNase. Moreover, the maximum activity was observed at pH 7.5 at 55 ºC. The enzyme is a multimer presenting a single band of 54.5 kDa of molecular weight in reduced conditions and 462 kDa by size exclusion chromatography. The LsASNase is a glycosylated enzyme that presented a band lower at 25 kDa when was treated with PGNase F. The enzymatic kinetic reveals an allosteric regulation of the enzyme and the kinetic parameters were determined at 37º C, pH 7.0 as K0.5 = 233 µM, kcat = 54.7 s-1 and nH = 1.52 demonstrating a positive cooperativity by the enzyme and the substrate. The ASNase production by L. scottii L115 was improved by applying DoE for the culture medium development. The PB and CDD designs were used to optimize the ASNase production providing the nutrient values of 6.15 g L-1 of proline, 28.34 g L-1 sucrose, and 15.61 g L-1 of glycerol for a maximal production. The synthetic medium containing the optimized quantities was added with the salts: KCl, 0.52 g L-1; MgSO4.7H2O, 0.52 g L-1; CuNO3.3H2O, 0.001 g L-1; ZnSO4.7H2O, 0.001 g L-1; FeSO4.7H2O, 0.001 g L-1.The optimized medium produces a 23.75 ULh-1 of ASNase in shake flask culture. Furthermore, L. scottii is characterized as an oleaginous yeast that accumulates lipids with a suitable fatty acid profile. The production of ASNase and lipids were scaled up in the 1 L bioreactor to evaluate the initial cell concentration, carbon source, and oxygen transfer rate (kLa).The experiments were performed at 15ºC in the bioreactor BIOSTAT®Q plus (Sartorius Stedim, Germany) in batch mode, using 0.5 L of the optimized medium culture in phosphate buffer 50 mM pH 7.0. The initial cell concentration was evaluated at 1%, 3%, and 5% (v/v). Sucrose and glycerol were tested alone to examine if the combination of both is mandatory to produce ASNase. All these assays were carried in duplicate. The kLa was assessed through a CCD design in the range of 1.42 - 123.0 h-1. The performance in bioreactor showed the productivity of 36.95 ULh-1of ASNase under the optimized conditions (growth temperature 15º C, X0: 5 g L-1, pH 7.0, 48 h, kLa 89-92 h-1). The cultivation of L. scottii L115 at 15ºC in sucrose and glycerol as carbon sources generate an interesting lipid profile, where it presents monounsaturated and polyunsaturated lipids.
Title in Portuguese
Produção de L-asparaginase de interesse farmacêutico a partir de leveduras isoladas do continente Antártico
Keywords in Portuguese
Acumulação de lipídios
Biorreator
Caracterização
DoE
L-asparginase
Leucosporidium scottii
Levedura psicotrolerizante
Produção
Purificação
Abstract in Portuguese
A L-asparaginase (ASNase) obtida a partir de espécies de leveduras tem sido pouco estudada e uma nova ASNase de levedura pode ser uma alternativa para minimizar os efeitos adversos no tratamento da leucemia linfoblástica. Os ecossistemas Antárticos têm um grande potencial para obter novas enzimas produzidas a partir de microorganismos psicrofílicos e psicotrolerantes. As leveduras isoladas de amostras coletadas na Península Antártica pela equipe de expedição do PROANTAR foram testadas para a produção de ASNase e L-glutaminase (GLNase). A partir desta triagem, a cepa Leucosporidium scottii L115 apresentou a maior atividade de ASNase (6,24 U g-1 dcw) com uma combinação de baixa atividade de GLNase (0,41 U g-1 dcw). A ASNase pertencente a L. scottii L115 (LsASNase) foi purificada 227 vezes com uma atividade específica de 137,01 U mg-1 a 37 ºC e com 0,93 U mg-1 de GLNase. A atividade máxima foi observada a pH 7,5 a 55 ºC. A enzima é um multímero que apresenta uma banda única de 54,5 kDa de peso molecular em condições redutoras e 462 kDa por cromatografia de exclusão molecular. A LsASNase é uma enzima glicosilada que apresentou uma banda menor a 25 kDa quando tratada com PGNase F. A cinética enzimática revela uma regulação alostérica da enzima e os parâmetros cinéticos foram determinados a 37º C, pH 7,0 como K0,5 = 233 µM, kcat = 54,7 s-1 e nH = 1,52 demonstrando uma cooperatividade positiva pela enzima e o substrato. A produção de ASNase por L. scottii L115 foi melhorada aplicando DoE para o desenvolvimento do meio de cultura. Os desenhos experimentais de PB e CDD forma usados para otimizar a produção de ASNase e forneceram os valores de nutrientes de 6,15 gL-1 de prolina, 28,34 gL-1 de sacarose e 15,61 gL-1 de glicerol para uma produção máxima. O meio sintético contendo as quantidades otimizadas foi adicionado com os sais: : KCl, 0.52 g L-1; MgSO4.7H2O, 0.52 g L-1; CuNO3.3H2O, 0.001 g L-1; ZnSO4.7H2O, 0.001 g L-1; FeSO4.7H2O, 0.001 g L-1.O meio otimizado produz 23.75 ULh-1 de ASNase em cultivo em frasco agitado. Além disso, L. scottii é caracterizada como uma levedura oleaginosa que acumula lipídios com um perfil adequado de ácidos graxos. A produção de ASNase e lipídios foi ampliada no biorreator de 1 L para avaliar a concentração celular inicial, fonte de carbono e taxa de transferência de oxigênio (kLa). Os experimentos foram realizados a 15ºC no biorreator BIOSTAT®Q plus (Sartorius Stedim) em modo batelada, utilizando 0,5 L da cultura de meio otimizado em tampão fosfato 50 mM pH 7,0. A concentração celular inicial foi avaliada em 1%, 3% e 5% (v / v). Sacarose e glicerol foram testados isoladamente para examinar se a combinação de ambos é obrigatória para produzir ASNase. Todos esses ensaios foram realizados em duplicado. O kLa foi avaliado através de um planejamento CCD na faixa de 1,42-123,0 h-1. O desempenho no biorreator mostrou a produtividade de 36,95 ULh-1 de ASNase sob condições otimizadas (temperatura de crescimento 15º C, X0: 5 g L-1, pH 7,0, 48 h, kLa 89-92 h-1). O cultivo de L. scottii L115 a 15ºC em sacarose e glicerol como fontes de carbono gera um perfil lipídico interessante, onde apresenta lipídios monoinsaturados e poliinsaturados.