Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2010.tde-29052010-161311
Document
Author
Full name
Francis Rodrigues de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sales, Almir (President)
Calil Junior, Carlito
Demarzo, Mauro Augusto
Fiorelli, Juliano
Ino, Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Compósito de lodo de estação de tratamento de água e serragem de madeira para uso como agregado graúdo em concreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósito
Concreto
Lodo de estação de tratamento de água
Serragem de madeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos países em desenvolvimento, como o Brasil, os resíduos gerados nos decantadores e filtros das estações de tratamento de água são geralmente dispostos nos mesmos rios e córregos que suprem água para o tratamento. Outro problema ambiental está relacionado à disposição irregular dos resíduos de madeira. As indústrias de base florestal geram grande quantidade deste resíduo desde a exploração florestal até a manufatura do produto final. Este trabalho avalia a possibilidade de combinar estes dois resíduos e produzir um compósito leve para uso como agregado graúdo em concreto. O lodo seco e moído foi misturado com água e serragem e moldado manualmente na forma de pelotas redondas de 14±02 mm. A relação em massa da serragem, lodo e água foi 1:6:4,5. Depois de seco, os grãos do compósito foram imersos em óleo de linhaça cozido por 1 min. Este tempo foi considerado o menor período de imersão necessário para estabilizar a resistência mecânica, reduzir a absorção de água e evitar a quebra dos grãos durante a preparação e aplicação do concreto. Depois que o óleo foi aplicado, os grãos foram secos à temperatura ambiente. A massa unitária do compósito no estado seco e solto foi 672 kg/m3. A serragem de madeira usada no desenvolvimento e produção do compósito foi do gênero Pinnus. Esta madeira apresentou diâmetro médio dos poros de 17,8 m e diâmetro do lúmen de 23 m. A análise granulométrica do lodo mostrou que 45% dos grãos são menores que 17 m. Os grãos do lodo preencheram os poros da madeira formando um material compósito. O concreto contendo o compósito foi preparado com a total substituição da pedra britada. A relação em massa do cimento:areia:compósito:água foi 1:2,5:0,67:0,6 Nenhum aditivo complementar foi usado para evitar que os resultados fossem associados ao uso destes materiais. O concreto produzido com o compósito apresentou massa específica aparente de 1.848 kg/m3, resistência à compressão axial de 11,1 MPa, resistência à tração de 1,2 MPa, absorção de água de 8,7%, caracterizando-se como um concreto leve não estrutural. O concreto produzido com o compósito apresentou calor específico de 839 J/kg.K, difusividade térmica de 1,220.10-6 m2/s e condutividade térmica de 1,894 W/m.K. As propriedades térmicas do concreto produzido com o compósito sugerem a sua aplicação em elementos não estruturais de peso leve para vedação e isolação térmica. O resíduo sólido do concreto produzido com o compósito foi classificado segundo a NBR 10004:2004 como resíduo sólido não perigoso e não inerte. Uma comparação da concentração de alumínio no lodo e no extrato solubilizado do concreto contendo o compósito revelou uma significante redução na redução do metal, o que confirma a eco-eficiência do compósito para uso em concreto. A concentração de alumínio encontrada no extrato solubilizado do concreto com compósito foi 19,96 mg/L, enquanto no lodo de tratamento de água foi apresentada uma concentração de alumínio de 11.100 mg/L. É possível produzir um compósito com estes resíduos e diminuir a degradação ambiental.
Title in English
Composite of sludge from water treatment and sawdust for use as aggregate in concrete.
Keywords in English
Composite
Concrete
Sawdust
Water treatment sludge
Abstract in English
In developing countries such as Brazil, the wastes generated in the decanters and filters of water treatment plants are usually discharged into the same rivers and streams that supply water for treatment. Another environmental problem is related to unregulated discard of wood wastes. The lumber and wood products industry generates large quantities of this waste, from logging to the manufacture of the end product. This study evaluates the possibility of combining these two wastes and produces a lightweight composite for use as aggregate in concrete. The dried and ground sludge was mixed with water and sawdust and molded by hand into rounded pellets with a diameter of 14±02 mm. The mass ratio of sawdust, sludge and water was 1:6:4,5. After drying, the composite grains were immersed in boiled linseed oil for 1 min. This time was considered the shortest period of immersion required to stabilize the mechanical strength, reduce water absorption and prevent the grains from crumbling during the preparation and application of the concrete. After the oil was applied, the grains were dried at room temperature. The unitary mass of the composite in the dry and loose state was 672 kg/m3. The softwood sawdust used for the development and production of the composite was from Pinnus species. This wood presented a median pore diameter of 17,8 µm and a lumen diameter of 23 µm. Granulometric analysis of the sludge showed that 45% of the grains are smaller than 17 µm. The sludge grains filled the wood pores forming a composite material. The concrete containing the composite was prepared with the total substitution of crushed stone. The mass ratio of cement:sand:composite:water was 1:2,5:0,67:0,60. No complementary additives were used in order to avoid having the results associated with such materials. The concrete produced with composite presented an apparent specific mass of 1.848 kg/m3, an axial compressive strength of 11,1 MPa, a tensile strength of 1,2 MPa and a water absorption of 8,7%, characterizing it as a lightweight nonstructural concrete. The concrete produced with the composite presented a specific heat of 839 J/kg.K, a thermal diffusivity of 1,220.10-6 m2/s and a thermal conductivity of 1,894 W/m.K. The thermal properties obtained suggest the applicability of the concrete produced with the composite in lightweight nonstructural elements for sealing and thermal insulation. The solid waste of the concrete produced with composite was classified, according to the Brazilian ABNT NBR 10004:2004 standard, as non-harmful and non-inert solid wastes. A comparison of the concentration of aluminum in the sludge and the concentration of aluminum in the solubilized extract of the concrete containing the composite revealed a significant reduction in the concentration of the metal, which confirms the eco-efficiency of the composite for use in concrete. The concentration of aluminum in the solubilized extract of the concrete with composite was found to be 19,96 mg/L, while the water treatment sludge was showed an aluminum concentration of 11.100 mg/L. Its possible produce a composite with these wastes and reduce environmental degradation.