Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Jaime de Souza Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,1996
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Regina Helena de Almeida (President)
Barelli, Nilso
Garratt, Richard Charles
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da estrutura cristalina e molecular de uma flavona.
Keywords in Portuguese
Flavona
Métodos diretos
Raios-x
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresenta-se inicialmente algumas considerações sobre a difração de raios-X, suas principais leis, fatores de correção dos dados experimentais, uma revisão sobre os principais Métodos Diretos de resolução da estrutura, e considerações sobre o refinamento da estrutura obtida. A seguir descreve-se a determinação da estrutura cristalina do produto natural 5,4'-Dihidroxi-3', 5' -dimetoxi- 6,7 -(2",2" -dimetilpirano) flavona de fórmula molecular C22H20O, isolado de plantas da espécie Neoraputia paraensis, que cristaliza-se no sistema monoclínico, grupo espacial C2/c, com os seguintes parâmetros de cela unitária: a = 13,651(1), b= 23,428(2),c= 13,725(1) Å β= 119,528(4)°, V=3819,6(5)Aβ3 , Dc = 1,366g cm-3 e Z =8 moléculas por cela unitária. A estrutura foi resolvida através da aplicação de Métodos Diretos. Os índices de discordância finais são: R= 0,0509, Rw = 0,0530 para 1743 reflexões com I ≥ 3σ(I) e Ra11=0,157. A estrutura foi refinada fazendo uso dos cálculos de Fourier Diferença e pelo método de mínimos quadrados usando matriz completa. A molécula apresenta duas ligações de hidrogênio intramoleculares, de força média (distâncias O-O 2,558(3) e 2,674(4) β). O empacotamento cristalino apresenta duas outras ligações de hidrogênio intermoleculares, mais fracas, sendo feitas com as moléculas geradas pelo espelho c (distâncias O-O 2,830(3) e 2,992(3) β). O efeito destas ligações intermoleculares é o da formação de cadeias ao longo da direção [101].
Title in English
Determination of the crystalline structure and molecular of a flavone.
Keywords in English
Direct methods
Flavone
X-ray
Abstract in English
Initially, some considerations about X-ray diffraction, its laws, the factors for the correction of experimental data, a revision of the main Direct Methods for structure resolution, and comments on the refinement of the resulting structure are presented. Next, the structure determination of the compound 5,4' -dihydroxy-3'-5'- dimethoxy-6,7(2",2' ')dimethylpyran)flavone is described The compound is isolated from plants of the species Neuroputia paraenesis and has the molecular formula C22H20O. It crystallizes in the monoclinic system, space group C2/c, with the following unit cell parameters: a = 13.651(1), b= 23.428(2), c= 13.725(1) Å β= 119,528(4)°, V=3819,6(5)Aβ3 , Dc = 1,366g cm-3 e Z =8molecules per unit cell. The structure was solved applying Direct Methods. The final disagreement indices are: R= 0.0509, Rw= 0.0530 for 1743 reflections with ≥ 3σ(I) and Ra11=0,157. The structure was refined applying Fourier difference calculations and full matrix least squares methods. The molecule shows two intramolecular hydrogen bonds of medium strength (distances O-O 2.558(3) and 2.674(4) β). The crystal packing shows also two weaker hydrogen bonds; these are formed between the molecules generated by the c mirror (distances O-O 2.830(3) and 2.992(3) β). The result of these intermolecular hydrogen bonds is the formation of chains in [10 1] direction.