Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.2016.tde-20092016-115454
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Antonio Colafemea
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Bose Filho, Waldek Wladimir (President)
Andrade, Arnaldo Homobono Paes de
Carvalho, Jonas de
Title in Portuguese
Modelamento numérico da técnica de normalização linear para determinação de curvas J-R
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço de grau nuclear
Curva J-R
Normalização linear
Variação de flexibilidade elástica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho os resultados da metodologia de normalização de E. D. Reese e K. H. Schwalbe para a obtenção de curvas J-R, são comparadas com aquelas obtidas pela tradicional Técnica de Variação de Flexibilidade Elástica. Ambos os métodos foram aplicados à um aço de grau nuclear A508-CL3A, quando vários corpos-de-prova miniaturizados 0.394TC[S], foram testados em temperaturas típicas de operação de vasos de pressão nuclear. Corpos-de-prova miniaturizados formam tratados termicamente tentando simular o comportamento exibido pelos aços estruturais quando submetidos à diferentes níveis de exposição de nêutrons, sendo que outros foram ensaiados na condição de como-recebidos. Todos os procedimentos experimentais e analíticos empregados neste estudo foram totalmente computadorizados, incluindo aquisição e refinamento dos dados e o traçado da curva J-R. Esta última foi realizada conforme a mais recente versão das normas ASTM, denominada ASTM-E1820. As variáveis avaliadas influentes do comportamento das curvas de J-R, incluem o incremento de propagação de trinca e o número de pontos de dados de carga versus deslocamento. Também foi analisada a efetividade do método de normalização quando comparada com a técnica de variação de flexibilidade elástica. Os resultados desta pesquisa mostraram que a normalização é uma metodologia confiável e muito simples, tão logo a programação de software seja desenvolvida, para ser aplicada em uma vasta variação de comportamentos mecânicos como amostrados neste estudo.
Title in English
Numerical modeling of the linear normalization technique for J-R curves determination
Keywords in English
J-R curve
Linear normalization
Nuclear steel
Unloading compliance
Abstract in English
In this research, results from Reese; Schwalbe (1993) linear normalization methodology for deriving J-R curves are compared to those obtained from the traditional unloading elastic compliance technique. Both methodologies were applied to a nuclear grade steel A508-CL3A. Several miniaturized 0.394TC[S] specimens, were tested at typical NPV operating temperatures. Small scale testpieces were heat treated aiming to simulate the embritlemment exhibited by the structural steel when submitted to different levels of neutron exposure, whereas other specimens were tested in the as-received condition. All experimental and analytical procedures employed in this study have been fully computerized, including data acquisition, data refinement and J-R curve plotting, when the guidelines supplied by most recent version of ASTM standard for J-R curves, namely ASTM-E1820, were followed. The assessed variables affecting J-R curves behavior comprised crack propagation increment, number of load-Ioad line displacement data points, and it was also analyzed the agreement of the normalization method when compared to the compliance technique. Research results have shown that linear normalization is a trustworthy and very simple methodology to be applied in a vast range of mechanical behavior as sampled in this study, as long as computer programming is employed.