Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2014.tde-27012015-084619
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Guilherme Marcello Queiroga Cruz
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2014
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Sluys, Marie Anne van (Presidente)
Buckeridge, Marcos Silveira
Carareto, Cláudia Márcia Aparecida
Souza, Robson Francisco de
Vincentz, Michel Georges Albert
Título em português
Desvendando as interações entre retrotransposons e genomas vegetais, com ênfase em cana-de-açúcar.
Palavras-chave em português
Cana-de-açúcar
Genoma
Ilha CpG
Linhagem evolutiva
LTR
Plantas
Retrotransposon
Sítio Att
Resumo em português
Esta tese é estruturada em dois capítulos. O primeiro capítulo explora os retrotransposons com LTR (LTR-RT) em cana-de-açúcar e grande parte de seus resultados foram publicados no artigo ''Analysis of plant LTR-retrotransposons at the fine-scale family level reveals individual molecular patterns''. Nossos resultados mostraram que as diferentes famílias de LTR-RT em cana-de-açúcar possuem estruturas e regulação distintas. O segundo capítulo desta tese visa responder a perguntas que surgiram durante a primeira metade deste trabalho, mas ao invés de focar no genoma de uma planta optamos por trabalhar com linhagem Del de LTR-RT em dez genomas de angiospermas sequenciados. Os resultados desta parte do trabalho foram submetidos para publicação no artigo intitulado ''Virus-like attachment sites and plastic CpG islands: landmarks of diversity in plant Del retrotransposons''. Os resultados mostraram que a LTR é uma região dinâmica e importante para a evolução dos LTR-RTs. Nós especulamos que mudanças nas LTR atuem como gatilhos para a diversificação dos LTR-RTs.
Título em inglês
Unraveling the interactions between retrotransposons and plant genomes, with emphasis on sugarcane.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Attachment site
CpG Island
Evolutionary lineage
Genome
Long Terminal Repeat
Plants
Retrotransposon
Sugarcane
Resumo em inglês
This doctoral thesis is structured in two chapters. In the first chapter we explore the LTRretrotransposons (LTR-RT) in sugarcane, these results were published in an article entitled ''Analysis of plant LTR-etrotransposons at the fine-scale family level reveals individual molecular patterns''. In this paper we show that different sugarcane LTR-RT families have distinct structure and are differentially regulated. In the second chapter we try to find answers to questions that came up in the first half of this work, but instead of focusing in one plant genome we chose to work with the Del lineage of LTR-RT in tem angiosperm sequenced genomes. These results are submitted to publication as an article entitled ''Virus-like attachment sites and plastic CpG islands: landmarks of diversity in plant Del retrotransposons''. Our results indicate that the LTR region is dynamic and important in the evolution of LTR-retrotransposons, we speculate that it is a trigger for retrotransposon diversification.