Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Jonathas Luiz de Oliveira Bernal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Udaeta, Miguel Edgar Morales (President)
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck
Gimenes, Andre Luiz Veiga
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem para o aproveitamento sustentável dos biocombustíveis, energia eólica e solar dentro do PIR local: estudo de caso do PIR da Região de Araçatuba
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomcombustíveis
Energia Eólica
Energia Solar
Planejamento Integrado de Recursos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é avaliar os recursos energéticos eólico, solar e biocombustíveis disponíveis na Região Administrativa de Araçatuba, através da metodologia de Planejamento Integrado de Recursos Energéticos, que busca sistematizar e qualificar os impactos inerentes à utilização energética integrando a oferta e a demanda e buscando o menor custo completo considerando as características de cada recurso energético nas dimensões ambiental, social, política e técnico-econômica. Trabalhando com a Previsão de Demanda para os cenários energéticos Tendencial, Sustentável, Otimista e Sustentável-Primoroso para a integração dos Recursos energéticos ao longo do Tempo e considerando os Vigilantes do Mapeamento Energoambiental, buscando o atendimento de demanda local e de exportação de energia. Permitindo assim concluir que os recursos energéticos considerados poderão atender os requerimentos da demanda em todos os cenários, porém com a possibilidade de esgotamento em determinados cenários com horizonte de planejamento maiores que 30 anos.
Title in English
Modeling for sustainable use of biofuels, wind and solar energy within the regional IRP : the case IRP in the administrative region of Aracatuba
Keywords in English
Biofuels
Integrated Resources Planning
Solar Energy
Wind Energy
Abstract in English
The aims of this work is to evaluate the wind power, solar energy resources and biofuels available in Araçatuba through integrated resources planning methodology, which seeks to systemize and qualify the impacts associated with the use of energy by integrating supply and demand and seeking the lowest full-cost recital characteristics of each energy resource in environmental, social, political and technical-economic dimensions. Working with the demand forecast for trend, sustainable energy scenarios, optimistic and sustainable-prime as a PIN for the integration of energy resources over time, and considering the vigilant of Energy-environmental parameters, fetching mapping meeting local demand and export of energy. Thus conclude that the energy resources considered may meet the requirements of demand in all scenarios, but with the possibility of exhaustion in certain scenarios with planning horizon larger than 30 years.