Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2012.tde-16012013-094446
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Gatti Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Elâine Arantes Jardim (President)
Ometto, Jean Pierre Henry Balbaud
Rocha, Humberto Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do papel da Bacia Amazônica na emissão/absorção de dióxido de carbono durante o ano de 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
balanço de carbono
dióxido de carbono
gases de efeito estufa
Abstract in Portuguese
A Amazônia armazena em sua floresta na ordem de 95 a 120 PgC de biomassa viva e mais 160 PgC no solo, que podem ser rapidamente liberados para a atmosfera por meio da queima de biomassa e, também, pela mudança do uso da terra. Este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de elucidar a contribuição da Bacia Amazônica nas emissões de carbono no ano de 2010. A quantificação do CO2 foi realizada por meio da coleta do ar atmosférico utilizando aviões de pequeno porte que descreveram um perfil vertical em quatro locais, estrategicamente posicionado na Bacia Amazônica, e utilizando sistemas semiautomáticos de coleta de ar em 17 ou 12 altitudes diferentes. O Fluxo de emissão/absorção foi calculado pelo método de integração de coluna, que consiste na determinação da concentração de CO2 no perfil vertical, subtraído da concentração de entrada no continente, levando-se em conta o tempo que a massa de ar despende entre a costa e o local de amostragem. Para a determinação da concentração de entrada, foram utilizadas as concentrações medidas pela NOAA nas Ilhas de Ascencion e Barbados e, como traçador de massas de ar, o SF6. Foi encontrado um caráter emissor da Amazônia em território brasileiro para o ano de 2010, em torno de 0,41 PgC, considerando a média ponderada das quatro regiões estudadas, sendo a queima de biomassa a principal responsável. Para a determinação da emissão proveniente da queima de biomassa foi utilizado o CO, como traçador, e a razão CO:CO2. Apesar de possuir um perfil emissor neste ano anormalmente seco, foi possível observar um caráter sumidor de carbono.
Title in English
Study of the role of the Amazon Basin in emission/absorption of carbon dioxide during the year 2010
Keywords in English
Amazon
carbon balance
carbon dioxide
greenhouse gases
Abstract in English
The Amazon forest contains on the order of 95-120 PgC in living biomass and additional 160 PgC in soils, which can be quickly released into the atmosphere through the biomass burning and also by the land use change. This study was developed with the aim to elucidate the contribution of the Amazon Basin in carbon emissions. The quantification of CO2 was performed by collecting atmospheric air using small airplanes that described a vertical profile at four locations strategically positioned in the Amazon and using semi-automatic sampling systems in 17 or 12 different heights. The emission / absorption flux was calculated by column integration method, which consists in determining the vertical profile concentration, subtracted from the background concentration, taking into account the time that the air mass spends between coast and sampling site. To determine the background concentration, were used the concentrations measured by NOAA at the Ascencion and Barbados islands and, as an air mass tracer, the SF6. Was found a emission behavior at the Amazon in Brazil for the year 2010, around 0.41 PgC considering the weighted average of the four regions studied, being the biomass burning mainly responsible. To determine the biomass burning emission, was used the CO as a tracer and, the CO:CO2 ratio. Despite having an emitter profile at this abnormally dry year, it was possible to observe it behavior of carbon sink.