Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Antonio Abdalla de Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Hiromoto, Goro (President)
Caminada Netto, Adherbal
Vicente, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de implantação de um sistema de gestão ambiental no laboratório de rejeitos radioativos do IPEN-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
gestão ambiental
ISO 14001
rejeitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Constata-se, atualmente, um uso crescente da energia nuclear no Brasil, para geração de eletricidade e outras aplicações (na medicina, na indústria, em agricultura, em técnicas ambientais, em radio-esterilização). Na realização das atividades de pesquisa do ciclo do combustível nuclear, em outras atividades de pesquisa, nas atividades industriais de produção de combustível e de energia e em todas as aplicações da energia nuclear, são gerados rejeitos radioativos, de atividades alta, média ou baixa. Atualmente, existem técnicas adequadas e seguras para o tratamento e armazenagem desses rejeitos, comentadas neste trabalho e que, sendo aplicadas, facilitam a aceitação da energia nuclear pela Sociedade. Com a crescente preocupação com o meio ambiente, a Organização Internacional de Normalização preparou e emitiu a Norma ISO 14.001 - Sistemas de Gestão Ambiental, aplicável a todos os tipos e portes de organizações, visando a melhoria de seu desempenho ambiental. Seus requisitos foram detalhadamente comentados neste trabalho, sendo particularizados para a sua aplicação no Laboratório de Rejeitos Radioativos do IPEN, como um estudo de caso.
Title in English
Proposal of implementation of environmental management system the laboratory of radioactive waste in IPEN-SP
Keywords in English
brazilian cnen
environment impacts
environmental measurement laboratory
radioactive waste management
radioactive waste storage
recommendations
Abstract in English
An increasing use of nuclear technology in the form of its several applications (electricity generation, medical, industrial, agricultural, environment and radiosterilization) is currently being observed in Brazil. Radioactive waste of high, medium or lower activity is produced in all fuel cycle and other research activities, industrial activities of fiiel production and electricity generation. Appropriate and safe technologies are available for the treatment and storage of radioactive waste and, when applied, contribute for the acceptance of nuclear energy by the Society. With the increasing importance of demands related to environmental issues, the International Organization for Standardization issued the Standard ISO 14.001 - Environmental Management System, applied to all types and size of organizations, helping them to increase their environment performance. In this research, the standard requirements were commented in detail, being particularized to the Laboratory of Radioactive Waste from IPEN, as a case study.