Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2012.tde-12072012-155540
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Soncini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hirano, Sedi (President)
Dagnino, Evelina
Sevcenko, Nicolau
Title in Portuguese
Política de patrimônio cultural imaterial na América Latina: análise dos processos de identificação e registro no Brasil e no México
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Cultura popular
Patrimônio imaterial
Política cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
Há cerca de uma década a noção de Patrimônio Imaterial vem sendo incorporada às políticas de patrimônio dos Estados latinoamericanos, e também no contexto internacional mais amplo, a partir da Convenção para a Salvaguarda do Patrimônio Imaterial (UNESCO, 2003). Nesta dissertação são analisadas as experiências de identificação e registro de bens culturais desta natureza no Brasil e no México, por meio da apreciação de documentos oficiais produzidos no âmbito desta política, os Dossiês de registro realizados no Brasil e o Inventario del Patrimonio Inmaterial mexicano. Considera-se, a partir do histórico das políticas culturais e da relação entre Estado e cultura popular, que este tipo de reconhecimento tem características específicas na América Latina, configurando as potencialidades e desafios da implementação de tal política neste contexto. Partindo desta preocupação e da análise dos documentos mencionados, foram definidos dois eixos temáticos relacionados, que nortearam a comparação entre Brasil e México. O primeiro deles refere-se aos desdobramentos da ampliação da noção de cultura, que caracteriza este tipo de bem cultural, para as políticas de patrimônio destes países. Verifica-se que tal alargamento resulta na incorporação de tensões sociais igualmente amplas no universo de atenção desta área de intervenção estatal. No segundo eixo são privilegiadas questões relativas ao processo de atribuição de valor a estas manifestações, práticas e expressões culturais como patrimônio. Identifica-se a politização deste tipo de reconhecimento, na medida em que tem o sentido de corroborar oficialmente o valor já atribuído a tais bens em seus contextos de produção. Nesse sentido, a partir da documentação oficial são analisados os processos de negociação de critérios e conceitos de valoração, bem como da legitimidade dos sujeitos coletivos, Estado e grupos detentores dos bens culturais, no processo de reconhecimento.
Title in English
Cultural Heritage Policy in Latin America: an analysis of the processes of identification and registration in Brazil and Mexico
Keywords in English
Cultural policy
Culture
Intangible Cultural Heritage
Popular culture
Abstract in English
For about one decade the notion of Intangible Cultural Heritage is being incorporated within the cultural heritage policies by the Latin American states, and also in an international context, from the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (UNESCO, 2003). In this thesis the experiences of identification and registry of this category of heritage in Brazil and Mexico are analysed, by means of an appreciation of official documents produced within this policy, the Registry Dossiers (Dossiês de registro) made in Brazil and Mexican Inventory of Intangible Heritage (Inventario del Patrimonio Inmaterial). Based on the history of the cultural policies and the relationship between State and popular culture, it is considered that this kind of acknowledgment has specific characteristics in Latin America, setting the potentialities and challenges of the implementation of such politics in this context. Begining by this concern and the analysis of the mentioned documents, two related thematic axes were defined, which guided the comparison between Brazil and Mexico. The first of them refer to the deployment of the widening of the notion of culture, which characterizes this type of cultural heritage, to the heritage policies of these countries. It is verified that such widening results in the incorporation of social tensions, equally broad, within the universe of concern of this area of state intervention. The second axis privilege questions related to the process of attribution of value to cultural manifestations, practices and expressions as heritage. There has been identified the politization of this kind of acknowledgement, as far as it means to corroborate officially the values previously attributed to such heritage in its production context. In this sense, as of the official documentation an analysis is developed about the process of negociation of criteria and concepts of valuing, as well as the legitimacy of collective beings, State anda other groups of holders of cultural heritage in its recognition process.