Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.84.2011.tde-09102012-104042
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Antonio Favaro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Leonel Itaussu Almeida (President)
Cacciamali, Maria Cristina
Martin, Andre Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Mario Travassos e Carlos Badia Malagrida: dois modelos geopolíticos sobre a América  do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Geopolítica
Integração
Política de poder
Abstract in Portuguese
No período de entre - guerras (1918-1939), época em que o pensamento geopolítico se popularizava e ganhava status acadêmico, a América do Sul foi objeto de reflexão por parte de dois pensadores que se tornaram clássicos desta então nova disciplina. Estamos falando de Carlos Badia Malagrida (1890-1937) e Mário Travassos (1891-1973). Neste trabalho resgataremos e faremos a comparação dos dois autores e seus respectivos modelos geopolíticos argumentando desde o primeiro capítulo que ambos partem de uma mesma divisão regional do subcontinente sul-americano, o que evidencia a conexão intelectual entre os dois pensadores. Para cumprirmos nossos objetivos desenvolvemos um texto de quatro capítulos: o primeiro deles, de natureza descritiva apresentará ao leitor os pormenores de cada teoria - objetivando portanto uma comparação preliminar que ofereça um esboço inicial das regiões geopolíticas do subcontinente. Os três capítulos seguintes cada um tratará de um contraponto aonde vai se contrastar a percepção hispano-americanista de Malagrida com a visão luso- americana de Travassos. Estas questões são respectivamente as referentes á bacia do rio da Prata, ao grau de efetividade da integração do território brasileiro, sua capacidade de projeção de poder e, por último, o papel da Bolívia na organização político territorial dos Estados sul-americanos. Por último avaliaremos a atualidade das idéias discutidas como teorias das relações internacionais num esforço de avaliação da atual conjuntura sul-americana.
Title in English
Mário Travassos and Carlos Badia Malagrida: two geopolitical models on South America
Keywords in English
Geopolitics
Integration
Power politics
South America
Abstract in English
In the period of wars (1918 to 1939), time when geopolitical thought has become popular and has reached academic status, South America was object of reflection between two thinkers who have become classics of this new discipline. We are talking about Carlos Badia Malagrida (1890 to 1937) and Mário Travassos (1891 to 1973). In this work well search and well make the comparison between two authors have already mentioned and their geopolitical models arguing from the first chapter that both of them depart from the same regional division about South American subcontinent that evidences the intellectual connection between two thinkers. Obviously, how to compare means not only outline the similarities but also discuss the points against. So, here well discuss the differences of the political projects quite noticeable in the analysis of both works. Therefore well develop a text with four chapters: the first of them, from descriptive nature will submit the reader the details of each theory thus aiming a preliminary comparison that offers an initial sketch of the geopolitical regions of the subcontinent. The three chapters following each one will deal with an against point which will be contrasted the Hispanic-americanist perception of Malagrida to the Luso-american view of Travassos. These issues are respectively the ones related to the Silver River Basin, about the degree of effectiveness of integration of the Brazilian territory, its ability to forecast the power and, finally, the role of Bolivia in its political territorial organization of local states of South America. At the end, well evaluate the relevance of the ideas discussed as an international relations theory in an effort of assessment the current South American situation.