Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Aparecida Ozello Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Ciampone, Maria Helena Trench (President)
Gualda, Dulce Maria Rosa
Kovacs, Maria Julia
Massarollo, Maria Cristina Komatsu Braga
Shimizu, Helena Eri
Title in Portuguese
"O processo de morrer no cotidiano do trabalho dos profissionais de enfermagem de unidades de terapia intensiva"
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitudes frente à morte
Enfermagem em Unidades de Terapia Intensiva
Enfrentamento
Equipe de enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Os profissionais da equipe de enfermagem esboçam diferentes reações ao assistir o paciente durante o processo de morrer, e também o sofrimento dos seus familiares. E vivenciar essas situações provocam um sério desgaste emocional nesses profissionais. Assim, a presente pesquisa tem, como objetivos, identificar as representações dos profissionais de enfermagem de UTIs, do HU-USP, no enfrentamento do processo de morrer em seu cotidiano de trabalho; analisar as representações dos profissionais de enfermagem de UTIs, do HU-USP, no enfrentamento do processo de morrer e propor intervenções que potencializem o enfrentamento do processo de morrer pelos profissionais de enfermagem na assistência prestada ao paciente e à sua família, visando uma prática humanizante e humanizada. A pesquisa foi qualitativa, e os dados obtidos por meio de entrevistas individuais e nas dinâmicas ocorridas em cinco encontros norteados pela técnica de grupo focal, que utilizou como estratégia a pesquisa-ação. Estes dados foram analisados segundo a modalidade da análise temática estruturada nas concepções de saúde-doença-morte e nos aspectos culturais, no processo de trabalho em enfermagem e suas especificidades, cujo foco foi a humanização dentro do ambiente hospitalar e a psicodinâmica do trabalho: sofrimento-prazer no trabalho de enfermagem. Os resultados mostraram a necessidade de se implantar encontros sistematizados, nos quais os profissionais de enfermagem de unidades de terapia intensiva tenham a oportunidade de expor suas angústias e medos ao assistir o paciente no processo de morrer, bem como os seus familiares. O intuito dessa iniciativa é fortalecer a construção individual e coletiva de estratégias destinadas a ajudar o profissional a enfrentar tais adversidades.
Title in English
The dying in process in the dayling work of the Intensive Care Unit nursing professionals
Keywords in English
Attitude fowards death
Cooping
Nursing in the Intensive Care Unit
Nursing team
Abstract in English
The nursing team professionals show different reactions while watching the patient during the dying process and also the suffering of the family members. Experiencing such situations brings about intense emotional stress in these professionals. Based on that, this research aims to identify what the representations to the ICU’s nursing professionals of HU-USP are when coping with the dying process in their daily activities at work. It also aimed to propose interventions that help them cope with this process and in the support provided to the patient and family members, targeting a humanizing and humanized practice. It is a qualitative research and the data were obtained through individual interviews in five meetings using the focal group technique and research-action as strategy. These data were analyzed according to the structured thematic analysis in the health-disease-death conceptions and cultural aspects in the nursing work process and its specificities. The focus was the humanization in the hospital setting and the psychodynamic of the work – pleasure-suffering experiences in the nursing work. The results pointed out the need for establishing systemized meetings in which the nurse professionals working in ICU’s have the opportunity to expose their anguishes and fears as they watch the patient during the dying process and the family as well. The goal of this initiative is to strengthen individual and collective construction of strategies intended to help the professional to cope with such adversities.