Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2010.tde-22022011-110051
Document
Author
Full name
Tathiana Popak Maria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Matos, Mauricio dos Santos (President)
Lastória, Andrea Coelho
Assolini, Filomena Elaine Paiva
Title in Portuguese
Orientações de formação e concepções de ambiente em atividades de educação ambiental desenvolvidas no Parque Municipal Vila dos Remédios da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental
Ensino
Formação do Indivíduo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa foram analisadas as atividades de Educação Ambiental realizadas no Parque Municipal Vila dos Remédios da cidade de São Paulo, envolvendo um grupo de escoteiros e quatro grupos de alunos do ensino fundamental de uma escola pública estadual da cidade de São Paulo. A análise do material foi conduzida por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, com uso de alguns elementos provenientes da metodologia da análise do conteúdo. As orientações de formação, abordagens de ecoformação e concepções de ambiente foram analisadas e caracterizadas através de categorias definidas a priori, selecionadas da literatura. Em todas as trilhas foi observada a presença de concepções de ambiente e de formação. As concepções mais recorrentes foram as de ambiente como natureza e como sistema, talvez pelo fato das atividades de Educação Ambiental estarem mais voltadas à apresentação, valorização e compreensão do espaço natural do parque. A presença significativa de concepções de ambiente como recurso e problema indicaram uma perspectiva excessivamente antropocêntrica. Quanto às orientações de formação, foi identificada a predominância de uma orientação enciclopédica por meio de atividades baseadas na heteroformação, indicando a valorização da informação enquanto prioridade formativa. Mesmo assim, a fala da monitora expressou, dentro de uma perspectiva de ecoformação, uma abordagem fundamentalmente crítica. Os resultados permitem concluir que para as atividades contemplarem os aspectos formativos desejáveis para uma formação ambiental efetiva, seria conveniente a reestruturação das atividades de Educação Ambiental realizadas no parque, de forma que essas atividades possam expressar uma maior multiplicidade de concepções e que possam contribuir efetivamente para a formação do sujeito ecológico numa perspectiva crítica, emancipatória e reflexiva.
Title in English
Formation guidelines, eco-education approach and conceptions of environment in Environmental Education activities developed at the Vila dos Remedios Municipal Park at Sao Paulo city
Keywords in English
Environment Education
Individual Education
Teaching
Abstract in English
In this research were analyzed the Environmental Education activities which took place at Vila dos Remedios Municipal Park in Sao Paulo city, involving a scout group and four groups of basic education students from a state public school from Sao Paulo city as well. The material analysis was conducted by a qualitative approach, using some elements from the content analysis methodology. The formation guidelines, eco-education approach and the environmental conceptions were analyzed and characterized through defined categories a priori, selected from the literature. At all the trails was observed the presence of the environmental conceptions and formation. The most recurrent conceptions were the environment as nature and as a system, perhaps by the fact of the Environmental Education being focused on the presentation, appreciation and comprehension of the natural park space. The significant presence of environmental conception as a resource and as an issue indicates an overly anthropocentric perspective. Concerning the formation guidelines, was identified an encyclopedic orientation predominance through the hetero-formation based activities, indicating an appreciation of the information while a formative priority. Nevertheless, the monitor speech expresses, in an eco-formation perspective, a fundamentally critical approach. The results allow us to conclude that to make the activities contemplate the intended formative aspects for an effective environmental formation, would be convenient the Environmental Education activities restructure which take part at the park, so that these activities can express a higher multiplicity of conceptions and can contribute effectively to the ecological self formation in a critical, emancipating and reflective perspective.