Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-15092011-120410
Document
Author
Full name
Elen Cristina Faht
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Paulo Takeo (President)
Kawasaki, Clarice Sumi
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico e análise de atividades relacionadas à educação ambiental em escolas públicas de São Paulo-SP e Blumenau-SC
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Ambiental
Educação Básica
Ensino de Ciências
Abstract in Portuguese
A Educação Ambiental apresenta, atualmente, concepções sócio-ambientais que têm modificado a visão naturalista de meio ambiente e natureza, muito mais ligada quase exclusivamente a visão biológica da mesma. No ensino formal, sua prática educativa é capaz de influenciar a comunidade e os educandos, tornando-os críticos e co-responsáveis pela sua construção. Nesse contexto, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo verificar as atividades de Educação Ambiental que estavam sendo desenvolvidas em duas escolas públicas do estado de São Paulo e três escolas públicas de Santa Catarina. A partir de tais atividades, traçar um panorama de como estas acontecem e identificar quais concepções estão presentes nos professores e diretores envolvidos. A metodologia utilizada foi qualitativa, com aplicação de um questionário misto para levantamento prévio de idéias e aplicação do método de triangulação, com utilização de observação presencial, análise dos Planos Políticos Pedagógicos e entrevistas semi-estruturadas. Como resultados, encontramos as escolas com preocupações similares relacionadas à produção e ao destino de resíduos sólidos e produção de horta. Algumas mostraram atividades diferenciadas como a organização de uma praça junto a escola, a realização de um evento anual sobre meio ambiente e o desenvolvimento de oficinas com reaproveitamento de materiais diversos. Outro dado significativo e evidente, foi o de que a maioria dos professores são estimulados e apoiados pelos diretores, e vice-versa, no desenvolvimento das atividades relacionadas à Educação Ambiental. As concepções de Educação Ambiental encontradas nas falas dos professores e diretores também foram semelhantes e demonstram uma visão mais integrada a questões sociais, ambientais e educacionais.
Title in English
Diagnosis and analysis of related activities Environmental Education in Public Schools from São Paulo-SP and Blumenau-SC
Keywords in English
Basic Education
Environmental Education
Science Education
Abstract in English
Environmental education has, currently, socio-environmental concepts that have changed the naturalist view of nature and environment, much more connected to almost exclusively biological view of it. In formal education, their educational practice is able to influence the community and the students, making them critical and co-responsible for its construction. In this context, this research aimed to determine the environmental education activities that were being developed in two public schools in the state of São Paulo and three public schools of Santa Catarina. From such activities, to give an overview of how they occur and to identify which concepts are present in the teachers and principals involved. The qualitative method was used, applying a mixed questionnaire survey prior to implementation of ideas and the method of triangulation, using classroom observation, analysis of Political Pedagogic Plan and semi-structured interviews. As a result, we find schools with similar concerns related to the production and fate of solid waste and vegetable garden produce. Some showed different activities such as organizing a square beside the school, conducting an annual event on environment and development workshops with the reuse of several materials. Another significant and obvious data, was that most teachers are encouraged and supported by principals and vice-versa, the development of activities related to environmental education. Conceptions of Environmental Education found in the statements of teachers and principals were also similar and show a more integrated view to social, environmental and educational questions.