Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-29062018-140040
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Fonseca de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nagae, Neide Hissae (President)
Ceccantini, João Luis Cardoso Tápias
Graciani, Juliana Santos
Oliveira, Janete da Silva
Title in Portuguese
A morte, o vazio e o amor: uma análise interdisciplinar de O urso e o gato montês, de Kazumi Yumoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Amor
Kazumi Yumoto
Literatura infantil japonesa
Livro ilustrado
Luto
Perda
Vazio
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos a obra O Urso e o Gato montês da autora japonesa Kazumi Yumoto. Esse é o terceiro livro de Yumoto traduzido para o português trata da temática da morte, os outros dois são livros infanto-juvenis. Nesse livro, junto com a ilustradora Komako Sakai, Yumoto constrói uma narrativa ímpar em que o leitor se depara com o luto de forma delicada e percorre o processo de negação até a aceitação em que o personagem caminha. Fazemos uma análise da morte nos baseando na teoria de Kubler-Ross sobre os estágios do luto, juntamente com o vazio gerado por ela pela ausência da pessoa amada tendo em vista os conceitos de Okano sobre o vazio oriental, e por fim o amor, que é o laço condutor de tudo e que nos é apresentado nos personagens constituintes dessa narrativa. Embasados em teorias de análise de imagens, psicologia e pedagogia, nos debruçamos em um estudo da obra pensando na função da literatura como papel de formação e humanização do indivíduo.
Title in English
Death, emptiness and love: an interdisciplinary analysis of The Bear and the Wild Cat, by Kazumi Yumoto
Keywords in English
Emptiness
Japanese children's literature
Kazumi Yumoto
Loss
Love
Mourning
Picture-book
Abstract in English
In this work we present the book The Bear and the Wild Cat by the Japanese author Kazumi Yumoto. This is the third of her books translated to Portuguese that deals with the theme of death, it is also approached in two other of her children's books. In this book, along with illustrator Komako Sakai, Yumoto constructs a unique narrative in which the reader is confronted with mourning and goes through the process of denial until the acceptance in which the character walks to. We make an analysis of death based on Kubler-Ross's theory of the stages of mourning, with the emptiness generated by it by the absence of the loved one taking Okanos point of view about the empty orient, and finally, the love that is the connection link of everything, which is presented to us in the characters of this narrative. Based on theories of image analysis, psychology and pedagogy, we focus on a study of the book thinking about literature playing a role of training and humanization of the individual.