Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Gomes da Silva Rabecchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Cara, Salete de Almeida (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Junqueira, Maria Aparecida
Maquêa, Vera Lúcia da Rocha
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Title in Portuguese
O fio das travessias: a perspectiva histórica em Os tambores de São Luís, de Josué Montello e A gloriosa família - o tempo dos flamengos, de Pepetela
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficção e história
Herança colonial e escravista
Montello
Pepetela
Perspectiva histórica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os romances Os tambores de São Luís (1975), do brasileiro Josué Montello, e A gloriosa família do angolano Pepetela, mantêm um diálogo com a história maranhense e angolana respectivamente, estreitando as fronteiras entre Literatura e História. Mais que estreitar fronteiras, eles investigam um lugar narrativo em que a forma e o conteúdo interagem fora de suas margens de origem: literatura e história são desvirtuadas/deslocadas em busca de outras verdades que, separadas, nem uma nem outra poderiam conceber. É certo, no entanto, que a perspectiva histórica de cada romance os diferencia significativamente, tendendo à função sacralizadora em Montello e dessacralizadora em Pepetela. Enquanto a história faz parte do pano de fundo da narrativa montelliana, ela é parte orgânica da narrativa pepeteliana, através de uma projeção temporal contrária: em Montello se dá no sentido retrospectivo e em Pepetela, no sentido prospectivo, o que de saída singulariza qualitativamente os romances. A partir da visão peculiar que preside a organização de cada narrativa, a experiência histórica compartilhada pela trágica herança colonial e escravista toma um viés diferente, onde se vislumbra, já de começo, como cada romancista relê a sua própria história. Assim, longe de se alinharem plenamente pela perspectiva histórica, os romances são diferenciados a partir dela e este trabalho comparativo se ocupa justamente em demonstrar como isso acontece.
Title in English
The river of croddings: the historical perspective in Os tambores de São Luís, by Josué Montello and A gloriosa família - o tempo dos flamengos, by Pepetela
Keywords in English
Colonial legacy and slavery
Fiction and history
Historic perspective
Montello
Pepetela
Abstract in English
The novels called Os tambores de São Luís (1975) by the brazilian Josué Montello, and A gloriosa família - o tempo dos flamengos (1997), by the angolan Pepetela, maintain a dialogue with the Angolan history and the Maranhão history respectively, closing the borders between literature and history. More than to narrow borders, they investigate a narrative place where the form and content interact outside their margins of origin: literature and history are displaced looking for other truths that once separated, neither one of them could conceive. Certainly, however, that the historical perspective of each novel make them seem different tending to the sacramental function in Montello and to the desacramental one in Pepetela. While the story is part of the background of the montellian narrative, it is an organic part of the pepetelian narrative through a temporal contrary projection: in Montello there is a retrospective meaning and in Pepetela a prospective one that comes out the unique quality of the novels. From the peculiar vision that governs the organization of each narrative, the historical experience shared by the tragic colonial legacy and slavery takes a different bias where since the beginning it is possible to wonder how each novelist re-read his own history. Thus, far from having a fully alignment by the historical perspective, the novels are differentiated from it and this comparative work is concerned to demonstrate precisely how this happens.