Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Cicero de Sa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Pereira, Helena Bonito Couto
Title in Portuguese
"Da literatura fantástica (teorias e contos)"
Keywords in Portuguese
Contos
Fantástico
Freud.
Murilo Rubião
Poe
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação pretende realizar um levantamento das principais teorias relacionadas com a literatura fantástica produzidas durante os séculos XIX e XX, buscando suas características, diferenças e concordâncias. Para tanto, inicia com uma leitura das tentativas de definição desta literatura através do estudo de H. P. Lovecraft e Peter Penzoldt. Parte, então, para uma leitura de três teorias mais consistentes sobre o fantástico, quais sejam: o fantástico tradicional, de Todorov, o fantástico contemporâneo, de Sartre e o estranhamento, de Freud. A partir da leitura destas teorias, realizamos a ilustração das mesmas através de três contos também produzidos durante os séculos XIX e XX: “Berenice” e “A ilha da fada”, de E. A. Poe, e “A cidade”, de Murilo Rubião. Por fim, sintetizamos e realizamos algumas considerações sobre o fantástico.
Title in English
Weird Literature (theory and tales)
Keywords in English
Freud.
Murilo Rubião
Poe
Tales
Weird
Abstract in English
The present research intends to carry out a survey of the main theories related to weird literature that were produced during the 19th and 20th centuries by searching its characteristics, differences and concurrences. Therefore, it initiates with a reading of the attempts of definition of that literature through the study of H. P. Lovecraft and Peter Penzoldt. Afterwards, we start with a reading of three more consistent theories on the weird one, which is, the Todorov´s traditional weird, the Sartre´s contemporary weird and the Freud´s “Umheinlich” (weird, strange). From the reading of those theories we illustrated them by using three tales which were also produced during the 19th and 20th centuries by E. A. Poe - “Berenice” and “Island of the fairy” - and by Murilo Rubião - “A cidade”. Finally, we synthesized and made some comments on the weird literature.